Grants paid by Davidsonville Ruritan Foundation Inc
EIN 23-7027253 · MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Davidsonville Ruritan Foundation Inc of MD (EIN 23-7027253) reported 82 grants paid totaling $531,035 to 58 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$531,035
82 grants
Recipients
58
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 39 | $184,550 | — |
| 2019 | 26 | $175,400 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $146,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $25,085 | — |
Top recipients
The 58 recipients receiving the most from Davidsonville Ruritan Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 58 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie Interfaith Pantry & Aid 20-2314965 | D | Bowie, MD | 5 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| Anne Arundel Cty Food Bank 52-1660473 | C | Crownsville, MD | 2 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Aamc Foundation | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| End Hunger in Calvert Co 80-0456174 | C | Huntingtown, MD | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Historic London Town and Gardens | U | Edgewater, MD | 3 | $24,000 | 2019 |
| Southern Maryland Food Bank | U | Waldorf, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Thomas Pt Shoal Lighthouse | U | Mt Pleasant, SC | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Harbour School 52-2045745 | C | Annpolis, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Arundel Vfd 51-0169423 | D | Gambrills, MD | 2 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Omni House | U | Glen Burnie, MD | 1 | $19,000 | 2019 |
| Calvert County Public Schools | U | Prince Frederick, MD | 5 | $15,650 | 2018 |
| Vehicles for Change 54-1933692 | B | Halethorpe, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Mt Zion United Methodist Church 52-1989914 | B | Lothian, MD | 4 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Calvert Hospice 88-3408456 | D | Prince Frederick, MD | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity Chesapeake | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Calvert County Public Schools Career & Tech Academy | U | Prince Frederick, MD | 2 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| Light House 52-1671388 | C | Annapolis, MD | 2 | $10,500 | 2018 |
| Tunnel to Tower | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Tenth District Vfd 52-1686649 | D | Marbury, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Bowie Vfd 39 | U | Bowie, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Dunkirk Vfd | U | Dunkirk, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Olde Towne Bowie Vfd 19 | U | Bowie, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Union Memorial United Methodist Church | U | Davidsonville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Riva Vfd | U | Riva, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Calvert Health Foundation 52-2347324 | D | Prince Frederick, MD | 1 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Champ House Recovery Inc 45-1994038 | B | Bowie, MD | 2 | $8,500 | 2019 |
| Operation No One Left Behind 81-1602191 | D | Libertytown, MD | 2 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Bsa Troop 2018 | U | Edgewater, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Christmas in April Calvert County 52-1753519 | B | Prince Frederick, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Interfaith Community Orphan Grain TR | U | Norfolk, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| A3 Soccer 82-4187330 | C | Crofton, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Believe in Tomorrow | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Langton Green 52-1264071 | B | Annapolis, MD | 2 | $4,900 | 2019 |
| Anne Arundel Cty Food Resource Bank | U | Crownsville, MD | 1 | $4,585 | 2021 |
| Chrysalis House 52-1382654 | C | Crownsville, MD | 2 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Sarah's House 52-2279074 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $3,500 | 2019 |
| Md Farm Bureau | U | Davidsonville, MD | 1 | $3,400 | 2018 |
| Bowie High School | U | Bowie, MD | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| St James Church | U | Traceys Landing, MD | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| Hospice of the Chesapeake 52-1181448 | B | Pasadena, MD | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Anne Arundel Medical Center | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Loving Care Senior Services 27-0848612 | C | Prince Frederick, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| The Big Purple Barn 45-5022618 | B | Bowie, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Orphan Grain Train | U | Millersville, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Friends of Sea Scouts of Md 27-2852264 | D | Centerville, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Arundel House of Hope 52-1993704 | C | Glen Burnie, MD | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| St Paul's Lutheran Church 30-0738164 | C | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Wreaths Across America | U | Crownsville, MD | 1 | $1,050 | 2018 |
| Southern High School PTO | U | Harwood, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Southern High School Ffa Alumni 46-2700351 | C | Davidsonville, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| South River Federation | U | Edgewater, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Ruritan National Foundation 20-8830904 | B | Dublin, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| YWCA of Annapolis | U | Arnold, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Calvary United Methodist Women | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $700 | 2018 |
| Bsa Troop 454 | U | Davidsonville, MD | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Anne Arundel Cnty Literacy Council 52-1479101 | C | Edgewater, MD | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Davidsonville Area Civic Assoctn 52-1058321 | C | Davidsonville, MD | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 82 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Calvert County Public Schools Career & Tech Academy Prince Frederick, MD | U | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221299349102872 |
| 2021 | Calvert Health Foundation Prince Frederick, MD | D | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221299349102872 |
| 2021 | Anne Arundel Cty Food Resource Bank Crownsville, MD | U | $4,585 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221299349102872 |
| 2021 | Anne Arundel Medical Center Annapolis, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202221299349102872 |
| 2020 | Southern Maryland Food Bank Waldorf, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Bowie Interfaith Pantry & Aid Bowie, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Anne Arundel Cty Food Bank Crownsville, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | End Hunger in Calvert Co Huntingtown, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Anne Arundel Cty Food Bank Crownsville, MD | C | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Tunnel to Tower Staten Island, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Mt Zion United Methodist Church Lothian, MD | B | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Bowie Interfaith Pantry & Aid Bowie, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Calvert Hospice Prince Frederick, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | A3 Soccer Crofton, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Calvert County Public Schools Career & Tech Academy Prince Frederick, MD | U | $4,000 | paid | BLAZERS | 202101349349100130 |
| 2020 | Operation No One Left Behind Libertytown, MD | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202101349349100130 |
| 2019 | Aamc Foundation Annapolis, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Harbour School Annpolis, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Thomas Pt Shoal Lighthouse Mt Pleasant, SC | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Historic London Town and Gardens Edgewater, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Omni House Glen Burnie, MD | U | $19,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Habitat for Humanity Chesapeake Baltimore, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | End Hunger in Calvert Co Huntingtown, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Christmas in April Calvert County Prince Frederick, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Calvert Hospice Prince Frederick, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Operation No One Left Behind Libertytown, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Bowie Interfaith Pantry and Bowie, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Champ House Recovery Inc Bowie, MD | B | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Sarah's House Baltimore, MD | C | $3,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Hospice of the Chesapeake Pasadena, MD | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Bowie High School Bowie, MD | U | $3,000 | paid | GIRLS LACROSSE UNIFORMS | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Orphan Grain Train Millersville, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Loving Care Senior Services Prince Frederick, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Langton Green Annapolis, MD | B | $2,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | St Paul's Lutheran Church Annapolis, MD | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Arundel House of Hope Glen Burnie, MD | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Historic London Town and Gardens Edgewater, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Friends of Sea Scouts of Md Centerville, VA | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Mt Zion United Methodist Church Lothian, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | SUMMER BREAKFAST MINISTRY | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Southern High School Ffa Alumni Davidsonville, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Bsa Troop 454 Davidsonville, MD | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2019 | Anne Arundel Cnty Literacy Council Edgewater, MD | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202011959349101346 |
| 2018 | Vehicles for Change Halethorpe, MD | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Arundel Vfd Gambrills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Arundel Vfd Gambrills, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvert County Public Schools Prince Frederick, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | INFANTS AND TODDLERS | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Riva Vfd Riva, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Dunkirk Vfd Dunkirk, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Olde Towne Bowie Vfd 19 Bowie, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Light House Annapolis, MD | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Union Memorial United Methodist Church Davidsonville, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Tenth District Vfd Marbury, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Bowie Vfd 39 Bowie, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Bsa Troop 2018 Edgewater, MD | U | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvert Hospice Prince Frederick, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Bowie Interfaith Pantry and Bowie, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Interfaith Community Orphan Grain TR Norfolk, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | HURRICAN FLORENCE RELIEF | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Bowie Interfaith Pantry and Bowie, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Believe in Tomorrow Baltimore, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Champ House Recovery Inc Bowie, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Md Farm Bureau Davidsonville, MD | U | $3,400 | paid | ATHLETIC FIELDS | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | St James Church Traceys Landing, MD | U | $3,000 | paid | READING CAMP | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Mt Zion United Methodist Church Lothian, MD | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Chrysalis House Crownsville, MD | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Langton Green Annapolis, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvert County Public Schools Prince Frederick, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | CULINARY PROGRAM | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | The Big Purple Barn Bowie, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Historic London Town and Gardens Edgewater, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvert County Public Schools Prince Frederick, MD | U | $1,800 | paid | WELDING PROGRAM | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Wreaths Across America Crownsville, MD | U | $1,050 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | South River Federation Edgewater, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Southern High School PTO Harwood, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | PROM BREAKFAST | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Ruritan National Foundation Dublin, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATION WE CARE | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | YWCA of Annapolis Arnold, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Mt Zion United Methodist Church Lothian, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | SUMMER BREAKFAST MINISTRY | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Chrysalis House Crownsville, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvert County Public Schools Prince Frederick, MD | U | $750 | paid | SKILLS USA | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvary United Methodist Women Annapolis, MD | U | $700 | paid | LIGHTHOUSE GIFTS | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Calvert County Public Schools Prince Frederick, MD | U | $600 | paid | GRAPHIC ARTS PROGRAM | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Light House Annapolis, MD | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201901359349101235 |
| 2018 | Davidsonville Area Civic Assoctn Davidsonville, MD | C | $250 | paid | GREEN EXPO | 201901359349101235 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221299349102872 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101349349100130 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011959349101346 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349101235 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237027253.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.