funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by International Association of Lions Clubs 5228 Norwalk

EIN 23-7029014 · Norwalk, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

International Association of Lions Clubs 5228 Norwalk of Norwalk, OH (EIN 23-7029014) reported 18 grants paid totaling $352,770 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$352,770

18 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$54,955
20194$57,630
20202$26,333
20212$27,592
20222$57,647
20232$70,945
20242$57,668

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from International Association of Lions Clubs 5228 Norwalk, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Local Schools and OrganizationsUNorwalk, OH6$219,4422024
National & Ohio Lions FoundationsUNorwalk, OH7$82,7332024
Local Schools & OrganizationsU1$19,0992018
NicaraguaUNorwalk, OH1$11,5192018
Discretionary FundUNorwalk, OH1$9,3372019
Norwalk Area United Fund 34-0906312BNorwalk, OH1$5,6002018
Lions Park 86-2544687DNorwalk, OH1$5,0402019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by International Association of Lions Clubs 5228 Norwalk
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Local Schools and Organizations Norwalk, OHU$47,057paid202522839349300112
2024National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$10,611paid202522839349300112
2023Local Schools and Organizations Norwalk, OHU$63,883paid202421359349305492
2023National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$7,062paid202421359349305492
2022Local Schools and Organizations Norwalk, OHU$45,967paid202341309349300304
2022National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$11,680paid202341309349300304
2021Local Schools and Organizations Norwalk, OHU$20,675paid202241459349300904
2021National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$6,917paid202241459349300904
2020Local Schools and Organizations Norwalk, OHU$19,332paid202131589349300413
2020National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$7,001paid202131589349300413
2019Local Schools and Organizations Norwalk, OHU$22,528paid202012139349300101
2019National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$20,725paid202012139349300101
2019Discretionary Fund Norwalk, OHU$9,337paid202012139349300101
2019Lions Park Norwalk, OHD$5,040paid202012139349300101
2018Local Schools & OrganizationsU$19,099paid201941499349300914
2018National & Ohio Lions Foundations Norwalk, OHU$18,737paid201941499349300914
2018Nicaragua Norwalk, OHU$11,519paidCOMMUNITY ASSISTANCE201941499349300914
2018Norwalk Area United Fund Norwalk, OHB$5,600paid201941499349300914

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202522839349300112
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421359349305492
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341309349300304
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241459349300904
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131589349300413
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202012139349300101
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941499349300914

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237029014.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.