Grants paid by Woltz Charitable Trust Co J Samuel Gentry Jr Cpa Trustee
EIN 23-7034704 · Mount Airy, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Woltz Charitable Trust Co J Samuel Gentry Jr Cpa Trustee of Mount Airy, NC (EIN 23-7034704) reported 11 grants paid totaling $160,319 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$160,319
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $22,726 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $48,739 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $35,030 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $26,658 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $27,166 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Woltz Charitable Trust Co J Samuel Gentry Jr Cpa Trustee, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surry Community College Foundation 56-6094116 | B | Dobson, NC | 3 | $66,862 | 2023 |
| Austin Peay State University 58-2040338 | B | Clarksville, TN | 1 | $15,151 | 2018 |
| East Fork Baptist Church | U | Canton, NC | 1 | $13,583 | 2024 |
| Mainspring Conservation Trust 56-2142199 | C | Franklin, NC | 1 | $13,583 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Roanoke Valley Inc | U | Roanoke, VA | 2 | $13,441 | 2020 |
| Wildlife Foundation Inc 65-0093613 | D | Tampa, FL | 1 | $13,329 | 2023 |
| The School of Architecture Foundation Center for Cultural Landscapes | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $12,638 | 2020 |
| The Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $11,732 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | East Fork Baptist Church Canton, NC | U | $13,583 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349101839 |
| 2024 | Mainspring Conservation Trust Franklin, NC | C | $13,583 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349101839 |
| 2023 | Surry Community College Foundation Dobson, NC | B | $13,329 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202401359349105265 |
| 2023 | Wildlife Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | D | $13,329 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202401359349105265 |
| 2022 | Surry Community College Foundation Dobson, NC | B | $35,030 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202322919349100007 |
| 2020 | Surry Community College Foundation Dobson, NC | B | $18,503 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103149349101200 |
| 2020 | The School of Architecture Foundation Center for Cultural Landscapes Charlottesville, VA | U | $12,638 | paid | CULTURAL LANDSCAPES | 202103149349101200 |
| 2020 | The Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CA | C | $11,732 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103149349101200 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | U | $5,866 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103149349101200 |
| 2018 | Austin Peay State University Clarksville, TN | B | $15,151 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901989349100005 |
| 2018 | Foundation for Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | U | $7,575 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201901989349100005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349101839 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349105265 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322919349100007 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349101200 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901989349100005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237034704.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.