Grants paid by Hawaii Justice Foundation
EIN 23-7047345 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I80Z
Hawaii Justice Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 23-7047345) reported 125 grants paid totaling $7,049,998 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,049,998
125 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | $873,179 | — |
| 2021 | 25 | $854,500 | — |
| 2022 | 24 | $800,500 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $1,864,650 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | $2,657,169 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Hawaii Justice Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal Aid Society of Hawaii 99-0076020 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $1,312,505 | 2024 |
| University of Hawaii 99-0085260 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $786,774 | 2024 |
| Domestic Violence Action Center 99-0290389 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $735,000 | 2024 |
| Volunteer Legal Services of Hawaii 99-0207024 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $710,000 | 2024 |
| The Legal Clinic 82-2821392 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $625,650 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Appleseed Center for Law and Economic Justice 76-0748976 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc 99-0192700 | A | Honolulu, HI | 7 | $407,000 | 2024 |
| Kuikahi Mediation Center Inc 20-3997875 | A | Hilo, HI | 5 | $196,000 | 2024 |
| West Hawaii Mediation Center 99-0343488 | A | Kamuela, HI | 5 | $194,000 | 2024 |
| Kauai Economic Opportunity Inc Keo Mediation Operations 99-0112851 | A | Lihue, HI | 5 | $194,000 | 2024 |
| Mediation Services of Maui 99-0214742 | A | Wailuku, HI | 5 | $194,000 | 2024 |
| Ethnic Education Foundation of Hawaii 99-0304188 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $164,400 | 2024 |
| Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation 99-0161861 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $155,000 | 2024 |
| Hale 'opio Kauai Inc 99-0155279 | A | Lihue, HI | 5 | $137,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Disability Rights Center 99-0174100 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Foodbank 99-0220699 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $93,500 | 2024 |
| Waikiki Health Center 99-0159253 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $91,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii 99-6005407 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $66,000 | 2024 |
| Hale Kipa 23-7061499 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $63,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Honolulu Inc 99-0109970 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $63,000 | 2024 |
| Community Assistance Center 99-0093057 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $62,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Kids First Judiciary Family Crt Kids First) 99-0338620 | A | Kapolei, HI | 5 | $59,000 | 2024 |
| Foster Grandparents Program | U | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $57,000 | 2024 |
| Casa Hawaii Inc (the Judiciary Family Court Gal) 26-3599945 | A | Kailua, HI | 5 | $54,000 | 2024 |
| Pro Bono Organization for Native Ohana 93-2951959 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $50,169 | 2024 |
| Childrens Law Project of Hawaii 82-1042677 | A | Hilo, HI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Ala Kuola 54-2155420 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 125 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Legal Aid Society of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $450,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Domestic Violence Action Center Honolulu, HI | A | $360,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Volunteer Legal Services of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $360,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | The Legal Clinic Honolulu, HI | A | $232,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $200,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Appleseed Center for Law and Economic Justice Honolulu, HI | A | $150,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Mediation Services of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $100,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | West Hawaii Mediation Center Kamuela, HI | A | $100,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Kuikahi Mediation Center Inc Hilo, HI | A | $100,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Kauai Economic Opportunity Inc Keo Mediation Operations Lihue, HI | A | $100,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation Honolulu, HI | A | $80,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Ethnic Education Foundation of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $70,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Pro Bono Organization for Native Ohana Wailuku, HI | B | $50,169 | paid | 202522739349301882 | |
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $50,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Hale 'opio Kauai Inc Lihue, HI | A | $50,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Disability Rights Center Honolulu, HI | A | $50,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Childrens Law Project of Hawaii Hilo, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | 202522739349301882 | |
| 2024 | Hawaii Foodbank Honolulu, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Waikiki Health Center Honolulu, HI | A | $19,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $14,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Friends of Kids First Judiciary Family Crt Kids First) Kapolei, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Community Assistance Center Honolulu, HI | A | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Hale Kipa Honolulu, HI | A | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Casa Hawaii Inc (the Judiciary Family Court Gal) Kailua, HI | A | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Honolulu Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2024 | Foster Grandparents Program Honolulu, HI | U | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202522739349301882 |
| 2023 | Legal Aid Society of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $430,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $329,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | The Legal Clinic Honolulu, HI | A | $218,650 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Domestic Violence Action Center Honolulu, HI | A | $150,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Volunteer Legal Services of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $140,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Appleseed Center for Law and Economic Justice Honolulu, HI | A | $120,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $70,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Ethnic Education Foundation of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $40,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Mediation Services of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $40,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Kauai Economic Opportunity Inc Keo Mediation Operations Lihue, HI | A | $40,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | West Hawaii Mediation Center Kamuela, HI | A | $40,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Kuikahi Mediation Center Inc Hilo, HI | A | $40,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation Honolulu, HI | A | $39,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Hale 'opio Kauai Inc Lihue, HI | A | $36,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Foodbank Honolulu, HI | A | $23,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Disability Rights Center Honolulu, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Waikiki Health Center Honolulu, HI | A | $19,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Community Assistance Center Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Honolulu Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Hale Kipa Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Casa Hawaii Inc (the Judiciary Family Court Gal) Kailua, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Foster Grandparents Program Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2023 | Friends of Kids First Judiciary Family Crt Kids First) Kapolei, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202442999349301444 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $133,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Legal Aid Society of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $90,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Domestic Violence Action Center Honolulu, HI | A | $75,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Volunteer Legal Services of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $70,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Appleseed Center for Law and Economic Justice Honolulu, HI | A | $60,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | The Legal Clinic Honolulu, HI | A | $55,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $50,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Ethnic Education Foundation of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Kuikahi Mediation Center Inc Hilo, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Waikiki Health Center Honolulu, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Foodbank Honolulu, HI | A | $19,500 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Kauai Economic Opportunity Inc Keo Mediation Operations Lihue, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | West Hawaii Mediation Center Kamuela, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Mediation Services of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Honolulu Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Hale 'opio Kauai Inc Lihue, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Hale Kipa Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Community Assistance Center Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Friends of Kids First Judiciary Family Crt Kids First) Kapolei, HI | A | $13,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Foster Grandparents Program Honolulu, HI | U | $13,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation Honolulu, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Casa Hawaii Inc (the Judiciary Family Court Gal) Kailua, HI | A | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Disability Rights Center Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202312899349301336 |
| 2021 | Legal Aid Society of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $153,500 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $142,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Domestic Violence Action Center Honolulu, HI | A | $75,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Volunteer Legal Services of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $70,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | The Legal Clinic Honolulu, HI | A | $60,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Hawaii Appleseed Center for Law and Economic Justice Honolulu, HI | A | $60,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Ethnic Education Foundation of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $20,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Hale 'opio Kauai Inc Lihue, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Waikiki Health Center Honolulu, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | West Hawaii Mediation Center Kamuela, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Kuikahi Mediation Center Inc Hilo, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Mediation Services of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Hawaii Foodbank Honolulu, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Kauai Economic Opportunity Inc Keo Mediation Operations Lihue, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Hale Kipa Honolulu, HI | A | $14,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Honolulu Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $14,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Community Assistance Center Honolulu, HI | A | $14,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $14,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Friends of Kids First Judiciary Family Crt Kids First) Kapolei, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Foster Grandparents Program Honolulu, HI | U | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation Honolulu, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Casa Hawaii Inc (the Judiciary Family Court Gal) Kailua, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2021 | Hawaii Disability Rights Center Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202202739349300500 |
| 2020 | Legal Aid Society of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $189,005 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $132,774 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Domestic Violence Action Center Honolulu, HI | A | $75,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Volunteer Legal Services of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $70,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | The Legal Clinic Honolulu, HI | A | $60,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Appleseed Center for Law and Economic Justice Honolulu, HI | A | $60,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $36,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Hale 'opio Kauai Inc Lihue, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | West Hawaii Mediation Center Kamuela, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Kuikahi Mediation Center Inc Hilo, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Kauai Economic Opportunity Inc Keo Mediation Operations Lihue, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Mediation Services of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $18,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Waikiki Health Center Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Ethnic Education Foundation of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $14,400 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Honolulu Inc Honolulu, HI | A | $13,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Foodbank Honolulu, HI | A | $13,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $13,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Hale Kipa Honolulu, HI | A | $13,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Friends of Kids First Judiciary Family Crt Kids First) Kapolei, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Casa Hawaii Inc (the Judiciary Family Court Gal) Kailua, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation Honolulu, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Community Assistance Center Honolulu, HI | A | $12,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Foster Grandparents Program Honolulu, HI | U | $11,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Disability Rights Center Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
| 2020 | Ala Kuola Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202132809349301913 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522739349301882 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442999349301444 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312899349301336 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202739349300500 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132809349301913 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237047345.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.