Grants paid by W W Keen & Madeline a K Butcher Family Foundation
EIN 23-7061681 · Kemah, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
W W Keen & Madeline a K Butcher Family Foundation of Kemah, TX (EIN 23-7061681) reported 8 grants paid totaling $17,050 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,050
8 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $2,550 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from W W Keen & Madeline a K Butcher Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galveston Bay Foundation 76-0279876 | B | Kemah, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Neuhaus Education Center | U | Bellaire, TX | 2 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| College Squash Association | U | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Second Baptist Church | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Mission Squash of Houston 45-4562711 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Ridley College | U | Carmel, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Mission Squash | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $550 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mission Squash of Houston Houston, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | PROMOTE THE SPORT OF SQUASH AMOUNG YOUTH | 202601019349100415 |
| 2024 | Galveston Bay Foundation Kemah, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | PROTECTION OF GALVESTON BAY | 202532779349100408 |
| 2023 | Neuhaus Education Center Bellaire, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | YOUTH EDUCATION | 202402149349100920 |
| 2023 | College Squash Association Bala Cynwyd, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT SQUASH PROGRAM | 202402149349100920 |
| 2022 | Ridley College Carmel, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT SQUASH PROGRAM | 202440579349100009 |
| 2020 | Second Baptist Church Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE FUNDS | 202122439349100422 |
| 2020 | Neuhaus Education Center Bellaire, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF FUNDS | 202122439349100422 |
| 2020 | Mission Squash Houston, TX | U | $550 | paid | GENERAL USE OF FUNDS | 202122439349100422 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601019349100415 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532779349100408 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402149349100920 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440579349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122439349100422 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237061681.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.