funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation

EIN 23-7064009 · Ames, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E22I

Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation of Ames, IA (EIN 23-7064009) reported 12 grants paid totaling $14,599,828 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$14,599,828

12 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$996,537
20194$1,116,732
20201$1,258,862
20211$1,493,934
20222$2,627,626
20231$1,982,454
20241$2,365,624
20251$2,758,059

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mary Greeley Medical Center 42-1347891AAmes, IA8$14,434,6162025
National Gift Annuity Foundation 94-2833444AJacksonville, FL1$129,7182022
Primary Health Care Inc 42-1350092ADes Moines, IA1$18,8832019
The Salvation Army 36-2167910ADes Plaines, IL1$10,6112019
Good Neighbor Emergency Assistance Inc 39-1882712AAmes, IA1$6,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$2,758,059paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER202600549349301060
2024Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$2,365,624paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER202520569349301037
2023Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$1,982,454paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER202400579349300910
2022Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$2,497,908paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER.202320529349300147
2022National Gift Annuity Foundation Jacksonville, FLA$129,718paidCHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES202320529349300147
2021Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$1,493,934paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER.202210599349301266
2020Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$1,258,862paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER.202130569349300813
2019Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$1,081,238paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER.202020609349300017
2019Primary Health Care Inc Des Moines, IAA$18,883paidIHA SIM GRANT202020609349300017
2019The Salvation Army Des Plaines, ILA$10,611paidIHA SIM GRANT202020609349300017
2019Good Neighbor Emergency Assistance Inc Ames, IAA$6,000paidIHA SIM GRANT202020609349300017
2018Mary Greeley Medical Center Ames, IAA$996,537paidSUPPORT OF MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER.201930599349300138

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202600549349301060
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202520569349301037
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202400579349300910
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202320529349300147
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202210599349301266
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202130569349300813
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202020609349300017
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201930599349300138

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237064009.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.