Grants paid by Hands for Christ International Inc
EIN 23-7074396 · Roanoke, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X20
Hands for Christ International Inc of Roanoke, VA (EIN 23-7074396) reported 15 grants paid totaling $7,760 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,760
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $1,950 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,300 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,300 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,855 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $1,355 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Hands for Christ International Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopeco 58-1821149 | B | Martinsville, VA | 4 | $3,950 | 2024 |
| Samaritan Inn 54-1632473 | B | Roanoke, VA | 3 | $1,450 | 2022 |
| Teamwork Ministries International | U | Martinsville, VA | 1 | $600 | 2020 |
| Network for Good 68-0480736 | C | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Prevention 13-3393329 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $310 | 2024 |
| Bethleham Bible College | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| United World College | U | Montezuma, NM | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
| Adult & Teen Challenge Eastern Appalachian Region | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hopeco Martinsville, VA | B | $1,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501339349102955 |
| 2024 | American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NY | B | $155 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501339349102955 |
| 2023 | Hopeco Martinsville, VA | B | $1,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431949349100128 |
| 2023 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431949349100128 |
| 2023 | American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NY | B | $155 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431949349100128 |
| 2022 | Hopeco Martinsville, VA | B | $950 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349105691 |
| 2022 | Samaritan Inn Roanoke, VA | B | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349105691 |
| 2022 | Adult & Teen Challenge Eastern Appalachian Region Roanoke, VA | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202313199349105691 |
| 2021 | Samaritan Inn Roanoke, VA | B | $600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231969349100603 |
| 2021 | Hopeco Martinsville, VA | B | $600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231969349100603 |
| 2021 | United World College Montezuma, NM | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231969349100603 |
| 2020 | Teamwork Ministries International Martinsville, VA | U | $600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141899349100614 |
| 2020 | Samaritan Inn Roanoke, VA | B | $600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141899349100614 |
| 2020 | Network for Good Washington DC, DC | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141899349100614 |
| 2020 | Bethleham Bible College Roanoke, VA | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141899349100614 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501339349102955 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431949349100128 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349105691 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231969349100603 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141899349100614 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237074396.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.