Grants paid by Gaston College Foundation Inc
EIN 23-7079454 · Dallas, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B42I
Gaston College Foundation Inc of Dallas, NC (EIN 23-7079454) reported 25 grants paid totaling $7,709,830 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,709,830
25 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $326,942 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $338,835 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $704,633 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $419,632 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $981,636 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $907,143 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,418,095 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,612,914 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Gaston College Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaston College 56-0792292 | A | Dallas, NC | 21 | $5,412,321 | 2025 |
| Gaston College 56-0792252 | A | Dallas, NC | 4 | $2,297,509 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $959,528 + $767,116 non-cash | paid | CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPMENT | 202611139349300331 |
| 2025 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $567,746 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611139349300331 |
| 2025 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $85,640 | paid | WSGE RADIO STATION | 202611139349300331 |
| 2024 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $1,763,336 + $467,552 non-cash | paid | CONSTRUCTION | 202541329349300449 |
| 2024 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $587,056 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541329349300449 |
| 2024 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $67,703 | paid | WSGE SALARIES | 202541329349300449 |
| 2023 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $696,458 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431319349304203 |
| 2023 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $210,685 | paid | WSGE SALARIES | 202431319349304203 |
| 2022 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $510,462 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341359349314489 |
| 2022 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $255,785 + $414,840 non-cash | paid | EQUIPMENT/CONSTRUCTI | 202341359349314489 |
| 2022 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $215,389 | paid | WSGE SALARIES | 202341359349314489 |
| 2021 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $250,539 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211109349301711 |
| 2021 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $143,565 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT | 202211109349301711 |
| 2021 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $25,528 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202211109349301711 |
| 2021 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $0 + $60,000 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211109349301711 |
| 2020 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $282,505 | paid | VET PROGRAM SALARIES | 202141329349301969 |
| 2020 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $248,728 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | 202141329349301969 |
| 2020 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $173,400 | paid | WSGE RADIO STATION SALARIES | 202141329349301969 |
| 2019 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $233,194 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | 202000729349301400 |
| 2019 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $93,141 | paid | WSGE RADIO STATION SALARIES | 202000729349301400 |
| 2019 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $12,500 | paid | VET PROGRAM SALARIES | 202000729349301400 |
| 2018 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $199,070 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | 201930789349300143 |
| 2018 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $87,872 | paid | WSGE RADIO STATION SALARIES | 201930789349300143 |
| 2018 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $40,000 | paid | STEP UP FUND | 201930789349300143 |
| 2018 | Gaston College Dallas, NC | A | $0 + $16,208 non-cash | paid | CONSTRUCTION TO BENEFIT COLLEGE | 201930789349300143 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611139349300331 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541329349300449 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431319349304203 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341359349314489 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211109349301711 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141329349301969 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000729349301400 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930789349300143 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237079454.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.