Grants paid by Oregon Health & Science University Foundation
EIN 23-7083114 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
Oregon Health & Science University Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 23-7083114) reported 76 grants paid totaling $899,898,193 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$899,898,193
76 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $111,531,360 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $119,380,479 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $99,475,009 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $122,583,815 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $134,305,281 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $148,212,434 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $164,409,815 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Oregon Health & Science University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Health & Science University 93-1176109 | A | Portland, OR | 57 | $894,118,140 | 2025 |
| Sky Lakes Medical Center 93-0508781 | A | Klamath Falls, OR | 4 | $4,980,539 | 2022 |
| Aaep Foundation Inc 61-1259683 | A | Lexington, KY | 1 | $437,219 | 2021 |
| Providence St Vincent Med Fdn 93-0575982 | A | Portland, OR | 7 | $232,546 | 2025 |
| Ohsu Office of the Provost | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $38,089 | 2024 |
| Portland State University 36-4776757 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $27,710 | 2020 |
| Friends of Zenger Farm 93-1269630 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,075 | 2021 |
| School of Public Health 93-0619733 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation 47-6032365 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $13,875 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 76 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $85,681,252 + $446,269 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $44,513,775 + $34,733 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $13,288,984 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $6,543,849 + $1,400 non-cash | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $5,300,109 + $78,770 non-cash | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,534,475 | paid | STUDENT AID | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,096,429 + $24,576 non-cash | paid | INSTRUCTION | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $344,314 + $4,900 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $70,923 | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202601269349302130 |
| 2025 | Providence - St Vincents Portland, OR | A | $35,705 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202601269349302130 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $82,493,118 | paid | RESEARCH | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $37,055,880 + $22,266 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $7,242,246 + $9,594 non-cash | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $6,853,673 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,837,092 + $24,933 non-cash | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,511,291 | paid | STUDENT AID | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,211,340 | paid | INSTRUCTION | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $943,636 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Providence - St Vincents Portland, OR | A | $36,061 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202511129349301966 |
| 2024 | Ohsu Office of the Provost Portland, OR | U | $28,097 | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202511129349301966 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $73,904,528 | paid | RESEARCH | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $31,420,106 + $35,294 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $6,115,341 + $11,703 non-cash | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $6,013,160 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $5,419,262 + $76,420 non-cash | paid | INSTRUCTION | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $5,208,306 + $79,252 non-cash | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,765,987 | paid | STUDENT AID | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $2,414,726 + $59,166 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Providence - St Vincents Portland, OR | A | $33,873 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202431139349301553 |
| 2023 | Ohsu Office of the Provost Portland, OR | U | $9,992 | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202431139349301553 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $61,887,719 | paid | RESEARCH | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $28,572,293 + $5,000 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $11,516,997 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,828,362 | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,477,887 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,289,403 | paid | INSTRUCTION | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,867,775 | paid | STUDENT AID | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $2,956,796 + $151,718 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Sky Lakes Medical Center Klamath Falls, OR | A | $107,926 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Providence - St Vincents Portland, OR | A | $38,707 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | School of Public Health Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202331359349300108 |
| 2022 | Stephanie Van Dyke Memorial Presentation Room Klamath Falls, OR | A | $14,950 | paid | PUBLIC HEALTH | 202331359349300108 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $55,067,929 + $2,282 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $12,314,127 + $43,010 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $9,400,693 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $5,726,645 + $39,403 non-cash | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Sky Lakes Medical Center Klamah, OR | A | $4,017,019 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,858,512 + $16,000 non-cash | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,679,165 + $930 non-cash | paid | INSTRUCTION | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $2,970,953 | paid | STUDENT AID | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $1,933,127 + $22,379 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Aaep Foundation Inc Lexington, KY | A | $437,219 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Providence - St Vincents Portland, OR | A | $30,670 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Friends of Zenger Farm Portland, OR | A | $25,075 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305880 |
| 2021 | Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $13,875 | paid | RESEARCH | 202201339349305880 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $66,203,016 + $112,650 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $18,580,723 + $59,160 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $10,074,733 + $12,274 non-cash | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT CLINICAL SUPPORT | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $8,680,072 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,500,228 + $135,581 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $4,178,075 + -$21,240 non-cash | paid | INSTRUCTION INSTRUCTION | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,253,463 + $1,770 non-cash | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE PUBLIC SERVICE | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,024,303 | paid | STUDENT AID STUDENT AID | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Sky Lakes Medical Center Klamath Falls, OR | A | $840,644 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Providence St Vincent Med Fdn Portland, OR | A | $30,362 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111379349311186 |
| 2020 | Portland State University Portland, OR | A | $14,860 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111379349311186 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $48,202,664 + $26,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $34,643,472 + $702,581 non-cash | paid | ACADEMIC SUPPORT | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $9,332,952 + $550 non-cash | paid | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PLANNING | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $6,818,388 + $4,202 non-cash | paid | CLINICAL SUPPORT | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $6,369,248 + $4,000 non-cash | paid | INSTRUCTION | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $3,249,024 + $4,822 non-cash | paid | STUDENT AID | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $2,522,254 + $29,060 non-cash | paid | PUBLIC SERVICE | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $353,340 + $1,900 non-cash | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Providence St Vincent Med Fdn Portland, OR | A | $27,168 | paid | RESEARCH | 201921299349302537 |
| 2018 | Portland State University Portland, OR | A | $12,850 | paid | RESEARCH | 201921299349302537 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601269349302130 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511129349301966 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431139349301553 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331359349300108 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201339349305880 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111379349311186 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921299349302537 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237083114.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.