Grants paid by Fight for Sight Inc
EIN 23-7085732 · Westbury, NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Fight for Sight Inc of Westbury, NY (EIN 23-7085732) reported 26 grants paid totaling $364,000 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$364,000
26 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $146,250 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $136,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $47,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $33,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Fight for Sight Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schepens Eri 04-2129889 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $45,000 | 2020 |
| Albert Einstein Cllg of Med 83-0621846 | D | Bronx, NY | 2 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Univ of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 1 | $22,500 | 2018 |
| Ut Southwestern Medical Cente 75-6002868 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $22,500 | 2018 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $22,500 | 2020 |
| Regents of the University of California 95-6006144 | A | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $22,500 | 2018 |
| Regents of the Univ Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Harbor, MI | 1 | $13,750 | 2022 |
| Univ of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $12,750 | 2020 |
| University of Oregon 46-4727800 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $11,250 | 2022 |
| Research Foundation of Suny 14-6013200 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
| Univ of Alabama at Birmingha | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
| Uni of Tenn Health Sci 62-6001636 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $11,250 | 2018 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | C | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
| University of Cali Regents | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
| Trustees of Columbia Uni 13-5598083 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $11,250 | 2022 |
| Trustees of Univ of Penn 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $11,250 | 2018 |
| Univ of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $11,250 | 2018 |
| Regents-University of Calif 94-3067788 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $11,250 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary 04-2103591 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $11,250 | 2018 |
| Albert Einstein Colleg of Med 47-2209056 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $11,250 | 2022 |
| Buff Inst for Med Research 16-1385680 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
| University of California Sb | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
| Loyola University Chicago 36-1408475 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $11,250 | 2023 |
| The University of Iowa | U | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $11,250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision Research | 202433199349310918 |
| 2023 | Albert Einstein College of Me Bronx, NY | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision Research | 202433199349310918 |
| 2023 | Regents-University of Calif Oakland, CA | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision Research | 202433199349310918 |
| 2022 | Regents of the Univ Michigan Ann Harbor, MI | A | $13,750 | paid | EYE AND VISION RESEARCH | 202323139349301997 |
| 2022 | Albert Einstein Colleg of Med Bronx, NY | A | $11,250 | paid | EYE AND VISION RESEARCH | 202323139349301997 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | A | $11,250 | paid | EYE AND VISION RESEARCH | 202323139349301997 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Columbia Uni New York, NY | A | $11,250 | paid | EYE AND VISION RESEARCH | 202323139349301997 |
| 2020 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $22,500 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | Univ of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $12,750 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | Buff Inst for Med Research Buffalo, NY | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | Univ of Alabama at Birmingha Birmingham, AL | U | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | University of Cali Regents Oakland, CA | U | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | Research Foundation of Suny Albany, NY | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | Albert Einstein Cllg of Med Bronx, NY | D | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | The University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | U | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | University of California Sb Santa Barbara, CA | U | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | Schepens Eri Boston, MA | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $11,250 | paid | Eye and Vision research | 202103149349302540 |
| 2018 | Schepens Eri Boston, MA | A | $33,750 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Ut Southwestern Medical Cente Dallas, TX | A | $22,500 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Univ of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $22,500 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Regents of the University of California La Jolla, CA | A | $22,500 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Trustees of Univ of Penn Philadelphia, PA | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Univ of Washington Chicago, IL | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Uni of Tenn Health Sci Memphis, TN | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
| 2018 | Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary Boston, MA | A | $11,250 | paid | Eye and vision research | 201922819349301417 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349310918 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349301997 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103149349302540 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922819349301417 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237085732.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.