Grants paid by Metal Industries Foundation Inc
EIN 23-7098483 · Clearwater, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Metal Industries Foundation Inc of Clearwater, FL (EIN 23-7098483) reported 23 grants paid totaling $649,800 to 22 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$649,800
23 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $43,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $78,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $175,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $170,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $183,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Metal Industries Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morton Plant Hospital 59-0624462 | C | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $130,000 | 2024 |
| Morton Plant Mease Foundation 59-1751535 | D | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Morton Plant Mease Hospital | U | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Gator Boosters Inc 59-0737883 | B | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Judicial Watch 52-1885088 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| University of Florida Gator Booster | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $38,800 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross-Hurricane Ian Relief Fund | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| The Benjamin School Inc 59-1536502 | D | North Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Volunteer Florida Foundation 01-0973168 | B | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| University of Florida Foundation 59-0974739 | C | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Spca | U | Largo, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation | U | Independence, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Save the Homosassa River Alliance 59-3611251 | C | Homosassa, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Saint Joseph Catholic School | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Catch the Wave of Hope Charitable O 82-1506411 | C | Palm City, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Iraq and Afghanistan War Memorial Foundation | U | Dunedin, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Apopka, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Home Society | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Saint Paul's Clearwater Independent School | U | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Suncoast Hospice | U | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Connect Church 47-1955971 | C | Clearwater, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Morton Plant Mease Foundation Clearwater, FL | D | $110,000 | paid | Charitable | 202610759349100001 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Gator Booster Gainesville, FL | U | $38,800 | paid | Charitable | 202610759349100001 |
| 2025 | The Benjamin School Inc North Palm Beach, FL | D | $20,000 | paid | Charitable | 202610759349100001 |
| 2025 | The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Independence, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202610759349100001 |
| 2025 | Catch the Wave of Hope Charitable O Palm City, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202610759349100001 |
| 2024 | Morton Plant Hospital Clearwater, FL | C | $130,000 | paid | Charitable Contribution | 202512409349100001 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Tampa, FL | U | $30,000 | paid | Charitable Contribution | 202512409349100001 |
| 2024 | Spca Largo, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable Contribution | 202512409349100001 |
| 2023 | Morton Plant Mease Hospital Clearwater, FL | U | $100,000 | paid | Financial support | 202402549349100020 |
| 2023 | Gator Boosters Inc Gainesville, FL | B | $75,000 | paid | Financial support | 202402549349100020 |
| 2022 | Judicial Watch Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330729349100418 |
| 2022 | Volunteer Florida Foundation Tallahassee, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330729349100418 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross-Hurricane Ian Relief Fund Boone, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330729349100418 |
| 2022 | The Iraq and Afghanistan War Memorial Foundation Dunedin, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330729349100418 |
| 2022 | Save the Homosassa River Alliance Homosassa, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330729349100418 |
| 2022 | Boy Scouts of America Apopka, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330729349100418 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
| 2021 | Judicial Watch Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
| 2021 | Saint Joseph Catholic School Tampa, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
| 2021 | Saint Paul's Clearwater Independent School Clearwater, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
| 2021 | Children's Home Society Orlando, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
| 2021 | Suncoast Hospice Clearwater, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
| 2021 | Connect Church Clearwater, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211179349101906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202610759349100001 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512409349100001 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402549349100020 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330729349100418 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211179349101906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237098483.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.