Grants paid by Public Counsel
EIN 23-7105149 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I80
Public Counsel of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 23-7105149) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,713,846 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,713,846
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $260,817 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $324,666 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,073,363 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Public Counsel, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights of the San Francisco Bay 94-2581415 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $801,434 | 2025 |
| Acce Institute 27-1487442 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $397,741 | 2025 |
| Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law 52-0799246 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $325,129 | 2025 |
| Bet Tzedek 23-7304205 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $111,427 | 2024 |
| Right to the City Alliance 94-3462187 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Neighborhood Legal Services of Los Angeles 95-2408642 | A | Glendale, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| East la Community Corporation 95-4531076 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $15,046 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Housing Services of Los Angeles County (nhs) 95-3938955 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $8,069 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights of the San Francisco Bay San Francisco, CA | A | $716,712 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - TCENONPROFIT | 202601359349313630 |
| 2025 | Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law Washington, DC | A | $247,662 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - TCENONPROFIT | 202601359349313630 |
| 2025 | Acce Institute Los Angeles, CA | A | $108,989 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - CALHFA | 202601359349313630 |
| 2024 | Acce Institute Los Angeles, CA | A | $131,684 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - CALHFA | 202531779349300148 |
| 2024 | Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights of the San Francisco Bay San Francisco, CA | A | $84,722 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - TCENONPROFIT | 202531779349300148 |
| 2024 | Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law Washington, DC | A | $77,467 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - TCENONPROFIT | 202531779349300148 |
| 2024 | Bet Tzedek Los Angeles, CA | A | $22,380 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - HPIIIRFP | 202531779349300148 |
| 2024 | East la Community Corporation Los Angeles, CA | A | $8,413 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - HPIIIRFP | 202531779349300148 |
| 2023 | Acce Institute Los Angeles, CA | A | $157,068 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - CALHFA | 202421509349300502 |
| 2023 | Bet Tzedek Los Angeles, CA | A | $89,047 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - HPIII | 202421509349300502 |
| 2023 | Neighborhood Housing Services of Los Angeles County (nhs) Los Angeles, CA | A | $8,069 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - HPIII | 202421509349300502 |
| 2023 | East la Community Corporation Los Angeles, CA | A | $6,633 | paid | SUBGRANTEE - HPIII | 202421509349300502 |
| 2020 | Right to the City Alliance Brooklyn, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | THIS SERVICES AGREEMENT SUBGRANT IS ENTERED INTO BETWEEN PUBLIC COUNSEL AND COMMUNITY POWER COLLECTIVE ("CPC") | 202101449349300435 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood Legal Services of Los Angeles Glendale, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | THIS SERVICES AGREEMENT IS A SUBGRANT UNDER THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE L.A. CARE HEALTH PLAN GRANT AGREEMENT TO PUBLIC COUNSEL FOR A COMMUNITY HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND ("CHIF) HOUSING STABILITY I INITIATIVE | 202101449349300435 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601359349313630 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531779349300148 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421509349300502 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101449349300435 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237105149.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.