funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by Sun Health Foundation

EIN 23-7107959 · Sun City West, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E110

Sun Health Foundation of Sun City West, AZ (EIN 23-7107959) reported 20 grants paid totaling $37,400,015 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$37,400,015

20 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$4,714,496
20202$12,180,168
20216$5,339,008
20222$3,826,792
20233$4,644,409
20242$4,056,699
20253$2,638,443

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Sun Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sun Health Services 26-2957251ASurprise, AZ8$35,890,3572025
Sun City West Foundation 74-2358945ASun City West, AZ7$938,5302025
La Loma Senior Living 86-1028348ASun City West, AZ1$250,9632023
La Loma Senior Services 86-1023848ALitchfield Park, AZ1$166,9652021
Sun Health Grandview Terrace 86-0795477APeoria, AZ1$116,5422021
Sun Health Colonnade 45-3137352ASuprise, AZ1$26,3832021
Sun Health Grandview Terrace 83-2576991ASun City West, AZ1$10,2752025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sun Health Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sun Health Services Surprise, AZA$2,475,140paidHOSPITAL EXPANSION202621179349301987
2025Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$153,028paidSUPPORT202621179349301987
2025Sun Health Grandview Terrace Sun City West, AZA$10,275paidSUPPORT202621179349301987
2024Sun Health Services Suprise, AZA$3,914,765paidHOSPITAL EXPANSION202541119349300784
2024Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$141,934paidSUPPORT202541119349300784
2023Sun Health Services Suprise, AZA$4,253,758paidHOSPITAL EXPANSION202410869349300006
2023La Loma Senior Living Sun City West, AZA$250,963paidSUPPORT202410869349300006
2023Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$139,688paidCOMMUNITY SERVICES202410869349300006
2022Sun Health Services Suprise, AZA$3,685,499paidHOSPITAL EXPANSION202301329349309645
2022Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$141,293paidCOMMUNITY SERVICES202301329349309645
2021Sun Health Services Suprise, AZA$4,911,316paidHOSPITAL EXPANSION, COMMUNITY SERVICES202201369349309905
2021La Loma Senior Services Litchfield Park, AZA$166,965paidSUPPORT202201369349309905
2021Sun Health Grandview Terrace Peoria, AZA$116,542paidSUPPORT202201369349309905
2021Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$108,855paidCOMMUNITY SERVICES202201369349309905
2021Sun Health Colonnade Suprise, AZA$26,383paidSUPPORT202201369349309905
2021Sun Health Community Services Suprise, AZA$8,947paidSUPPORT202201369349309905
2020Sun Health Services Surprise, AZA$12,075,959 + $4,000 non-cashpaidHOSPITAL EXPANSION, COMMUNITY SERVICES202101379349308775
2020Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$104,209paidCOMMUNITY SERVICES202101379349308775
2019Sun Health Services Surprise, AZA$4,564,973paidHOSPITAL EXPANSION, COMMUNITY SERVICES202011939349300906
2019Sun City West Foundation Sun City West, AZA$149,523paidCOMMUNITY SERVICES202011939349300906

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202621179349301987
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541119349300784
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202410869349300006
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301329349309645
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202201369349309905
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101379349308775
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202011939349300906

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237107959.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.