Grants paid by Helen John Foundation
EIN 23-7109040 · Lake Oswego, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Helen John Foundation of Lake Oswego, ID (EIN 23-7109040) reported 43 grants paid totaling $124,905 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$124,905
43 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $43,147 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $22,956 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $30,802 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $28,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Helen John Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Als Association of Or and Sw Washington | U | Portland, OR | 4 | $39,259 | 2024 |
| Boise State University 82-0451121 | B | Boise, ID | 3 | $19,396 | 2023 |
| Holy Family Catholic School | U | Coeur Dalene, ID | 8 | $14,300 | 2024 |
| St Pius Catholic Church | U | Coeur Dalene, ID | 4 | $9,800 | 2024 |
| St Andrew Nativity School 93-1291049 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $9,800 | 2024 |
| Gonzaga University 62-1505713 | B | Spokane, WA | 4 | $9,300 | 2024 |
| The Jesuits | U | Portland, OR | 4 | $9,300 | 2024 |
| Oregon Humane Society 93-0386880 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $7,250 | 2024 |
| Lake Oswego School Foundation 94-3028590 | C | Lake Oswego, OR | 2 | $2,250 | 2022 |
| St Andrew's Legal Clinic 93-0739368 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,250 | 2020 |
| Portland Dachshund Rescue 85-0851910 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Idaho Humanities Council 82-0315902 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Bsu Intermountain Bird Observatory | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Boise State Foundation | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Als Association of Or and Sw Washington Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE LIVING WITH ALS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND CAREGIVERS LIVING IN THE STATE OF OREGON AND THE SIX COUNTIES OF SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | St Pius Catholic Church Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,800 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,800 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | St Andrew Nativity School Portland, OR | B | $2,800 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | The Jesuits Portland, OR | U | $2,800 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $2,800 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO RESCUE, HEAL AND ADOPT PETS | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202610889349100006 |
| 2024 | Portland Dachshund Rescue Portland, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO RESCUE AND REHOME DACHSUNDS | 202610889349100006 |
| 2023 | Als Association of Or and Sw Washington Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE LIVING WITH ALS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND CAREGIVERS LIVING IN THE STATE OF OREGON AND THE SIX COUNTIES OF SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $5,302 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | The Jesuits Portland, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | St Pius Catholic Church Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | St Andrew Nativity School Portland, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO RESCUE, HEAL AND ADOPT PETS | 202403209349101965 |
| 2023 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202403209349101965 |
| 2022 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $5,447 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | Als Association of Or and Sw Washington Portland, OR | U | $4,259 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE LIVING WITH ALS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND CAREGIVERS LIVING IN THE STATE OF OREGON AND THE SIX COUNTIES OF SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | The Jesuits Portland, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | St Andrew Nativity School Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | St Pius Catholic Church Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $1,250 | paid | SUPPORT TO RESCUE, HEAL AND ADOPT PETS | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202343199349108454 |
| 2022 | Lake Oswego School Foundation Lake Oswego, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY'S COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN THE LAKE | 202343199349108454 |
| 2020 | Als Association of Or and Sw Washington Portland, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE LIVING WITH ALS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND CAREGIVERS LIVING IN THE STATE OF OREGON AND THE SIX COUNTIES OF SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $8,647 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | St Andrew Nativity School Portland, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | St Pius Catholic Church Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $2,500 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO RESCUE, HEAL AND ADOPT PETS | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | The Jesuits Portland, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | CHURCH CONTRIBUTION | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Holy Family Catholic School Coeur Dalene, ID | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOOL SPONSORSHIP | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Lake Oswego School Foundation Lake Oswego, OR | C | $1,250 | paid | SUPPORT COMMUNITY'S COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN THE LAKE | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | St Andrew's Legal Clinic Portland, OR | D | $1,250 | paid | SUPPORT LOW-INCOME FAMILIES WITH FAMILY LAW NEEDS | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MD | U | $500 | paid | HELP RESPOND QUICKLY TO MEDICAL HUMANITARIAN EMERGENCIES | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Bsu Intermountain Bird Observatory Boise, ID | U | $500 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Boise State Foundation Boise, ID | U | $500 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROGRAM SERVICES | 202143199349109344 |
| 2020 | Idaho Humanities Council Boise, ID | B | $500 | paid | PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO DEEPEN PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF HUMAN EXPERIENCE | 202143199349109344 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610889349100006 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349101965 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349108454 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349109344 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237109040.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.