Grants paid by The American University of Rome
EIN 23-7110060 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B43Z
The American University of Rome of Washington, DC (EIN 23-7110060) reported 14 grants paid totaling $275,053 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$275,053
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $12,158 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $53,270 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,133 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $16,311 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $21,841 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $90,992 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $75,348 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The American University of Rome, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $100,675 | 2025 |
| Manhattan College 13-1740468 | A | Bronx, NY | 2 | $47,093 | 2025 |
| Lim College 12-5579528 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $37,817 | 2020 |
| University of Maryland 52-2197313 | A | College Park, MD | 2 | $27,611 | 2020 |
| American University 53-0196549 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $16,379 | 2024 |
| Lim College 13-5579528 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $16,311 | 2022 |
| Westminster University 87-0212470 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $12,306 | 2025 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology 13-3263493 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $8,726 | 2025 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology 13-2556338 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $8,135 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $29,704 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202641349349303894 |
| 2025 | Manhattan College Bronx, NY | A | $24,612 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202641349349303894 |
| 2025 | Westminster University Salt Lake City, UT | A | $12,306 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202641349349303894 |
| 2025 | Fashion Institute of Technology New York, NY | A | $8,726 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202641349349303894 |
| 2024 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $43,997 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202521289349304272 |
| 2024 | Manhattan College Bronx, NY | A | $22,481 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202521289349304272 |
| 2024 | American University Washington, DC | A | $16,379 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202521289349304272 |
| 2024 | Fashion Institute of Technology New York, NY | A | $8,135 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202521289349304272 |
| 2023 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $21,841 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202441349349301009 |
| 2022 | Lim College New York, NY | A | $16,311 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202311289349300736 |
| 2021 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $5,133 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202201299349300215 |
| 2020 | Lim College New York, NY | A | $37,817 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202131329349303683 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $15,453 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM | 202131329349303683 |
| 2018 | University of Maryland College Park, MD | A | $12,158 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS STUDYING ABROAD AT AUR | 201941209349300619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641349349303894 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521289349304272 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441349349301009 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311289349300736 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201299349300215 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131329349303683 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941209349300619 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237110060.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.