Grants paid by Heart of America Eye Care Congress Inc
EIN 23-7110254 · Creston, IA · Form 990, Schedule I
Heart of America Eye Care Congress Inc of Creston, IA (EIN 23-7110254) reported 17 grants paid totaling $81,960 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$81,960
17 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $21,286 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $28,911 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $19,200 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $12,563 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Heart of America Eye Care Congress Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas Optometric Association 48-0521386 | A | Topeka, KS | 4 | $33,610 | 2025 |
| Missouri Optometric Association 44-0592856 | A | Jefferson City, MO | 4 | $31,857 | 2025 |
| Iowa Optometric Association 42-0659875 | A | Wes Des Moines, IA | 3 | $6,798 | 2021 |
| Nebraska Optometric Association 47-0483133 | A | Lincoln, NE | 3 | $5,824 | 2021 |
| Oklahoma Optometric Association 73-0641734 | A | Oklahoma City, OK | 3 | $3,871 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kansas Optometric Association Topeka, KS | A | $6,637 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202543469349300714 |
| 2025 | Missouri Optometric Association Jefferson City, MO | A | $5,926 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202543469349300714 |
| 2021 | Kansas Optometric Association Topeka, KS | A | $6,335 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202103379349301005 |
| 2021 | Missouri Optometric Association Jefferson City, MO | A | $5,982 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202103379349301005 |
| 2021 | Iowa Optometric Association Wes Des Moines, IA | A | $2,717 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202103379349301005 |
| 2021 | Nebraska Optometric Association Lincoln, NE | A | $2,553 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202103379349301005 |
| 2021 | Oklahoma Optometric Association Oklahoma City, OK | A | $1,613 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202103379349301005 |
| 2019 | Kansas Optometric Association Topeka, KS | A | $10,481 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202020729349300437 |
| 2019 | Missouri Optometric Association Jefferson City, MO | A | $8,820 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202020729349300437 |
| 2019 | Iowa Optometric Association Wes Des Moines, IA | A | $4,081 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS POFESSIONALS | 202020729349300437 |
| 2019 | Nebraska Optometric Association Lincoln, NE | A | $3,271 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202020729349300437 |
| 2019 | Oklahom Optometric Association Oklahoma City, OK | A | $2,258 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 202020729349300437 |
| 2018 | Missouri Optometric Association Jefferson City, MO | A | $11,129 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 201941769349301154 |
| 2018 | Kansas Optometric Association Topeka, KS | A | $10,157 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 201941769349301154 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma Optometric Association Oklahoma City, OK | A | $0 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 201941769349301154 |
| 2018 | Nebraska Optometric Association Lincoln, NE | A | $0 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 201941769349301154 |
| 2018 | Iowa Optometric Association West Des Moines, IA | A | $0 | paid | ADVANCEMENT OF THE CONTACT LENS PROFESSIONALS | 201941769349301154 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543469349300714 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103379349301005 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020729349300437 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-07-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941769349301154 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237110254.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.