funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by VFW of NY Post 1384 Lt John Ogrady Post

EIN 23-7129820 · Long Beach, NY · Form 990, Schedule I

VFW of NY Post 1384 Lt John Ogrady Post of Long Beach, NY (EIN 23-7129820) reported 10 grants paid totaling $30,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$30,000

10 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$30,000
20248$0

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from VFW of NY Post 1384 Lt John Ogrady Post, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Alban's Veterans HospitalU1$20,0002023
Michael Diamond FoundationU1$10,0002023
Hooks for Heroes 81-3298688D1$02024
St Ignatius ChurchU1$02024
Boys Scouts of AmericaU1$02024
Make-a-Wish Foundation 02-0405369D1$02024
Michelle Oneill Foundation 13-4044538D1$02024
AohU1$02024
Cub ScoutsU1$02024
Kiwanis Club 90-0362377D1$02024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by VFW of NY Post 1384 Lt John Ogrady Post
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Michelle Oneill FoundationD$0paid202531169349300113
2024Kiwanis ClubD$0paid202531169349300113
2024Boys Scouts of AmericaU$0paid202531169349300113
2024Hooks for HeroesD$0paid202531169349300113
2024AohU$0paid202531169349300113
2024St Ignatius ChurchU$0paid202531169349300113
2024Cub ScoutsU$0paid202531169349300113
2024Make-a-Wish FoundationD$0paid202531169349300113
2023St Alban's Veterans HospitalU$20,000paid202501179349300500
2023Michael Diamond FoundationU$10,000paid202501179349300500

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531169349300113
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202501179349300500

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237129820.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.