Grants paid by Brookville Foundation
EIN 23-7130825 · IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brookville Foundation of IN (EIN 23-7130825) reported 31 grants paid totaling $901,655 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$901,655
31 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $221,777 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $548,278 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $49,550 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $82,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Brookville Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville Aquatic Center 83-1463563 | B | Brookville, IN | 2 | $720,728 | 2021 |
| Safe Passage Inc 35-2056072 | B | Batesville, IN | 5 | $73,000 | 2023 |
| Main Street Brookville 38-3720045 | C | Brookville, IN | 3 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Franklin Co Historical Society 35-6035627 | C | Brookville, IN | 2 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Dsdar | U | Brookville, IN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Franklin County Arts Council 35-1785493 | B | Brookville, IN | 3 | $7,200 | 2023 |
| Franklin County Public Library | U | Brookville, IN | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Principal of Brookville Grade Schoo | U | Brookville, IN | 4 | $3,027 | 2023 |
| Town of Brookville | U | Brookville, IN | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Principal of Brookville Jr High Sch | U | Brookville, IN | 4 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Franklin Co 12th Man Club | U | Metamora, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| The Imagination Library | U | Brookville, IN | 4 | $1,200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Main Street Brookville Brookville, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS AND PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $20,000 | paid | IMPROVE SHELTER AND FUND EXPENSES | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Franklin County Historical Society Brookville, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | REPLACE HVAC ON SEMINARY | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Dsdar Brookville, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | STRUCTURAL STABILIZATION-STONE HOUSE | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Franklin County Public Library Brookville, IN | U | $3,500 | paid | REPLACE HISTORICAL MARKER | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Franklin County Arts Council Brookville, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | THREE ARTS EVENTS | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Principal of Brookville Grade Schoo Brookville, IN | U | $750 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | Principal of Brookville Jr High Sch Brookville, IN | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202410749349100106 |
| 2023 | The Imagination Library Brookville, IN | U | $300 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202410749349100106 |
| 2022 | Main Street Brookville Brookville, IN | C | $25,000 | paid | MATCH FUNDS IN MAIN ST SUS. CAMPAIGN | 202310729349100421 |
| 2022 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | BUY OUT LEASE ON CHEVY SUV | 202310729349100421 |
| 2022 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | FUND EXPENSES TO SUPPORT FRANKLIN CO | 202310729349100421 |
| 2022 | Franklin County Arts Council Brookville, IN | B | $3,000 | paid | PAY FOR CHRISTMAS CONCERT | 202310729349100421 |
| 2022 | Principal of Brookville Grade Schoo Brookville, IN | U | $750 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202310729349100421 |
| 2022 | Principal of Brookville Jr High Sch Brookville, IN | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202310729349100421 |
| 2022 | The Imagination Library Brookville, IN | U | $300 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202310729349100421 |
| 2021 | Brookville Aquatic Center Brookville, IN | B | $520,728 | paid | ERECT AQUATIC CENTER | 202210709349100121 |
| 2021 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $18,000 | paid | BUILDING STABILIZATION AND EXPENSES | 202210709349100121 |
| 2021 | Main Street Brookville Brookville, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | MAIN STREET PROMOTION EXPENSE | 202210709349100121 |
| 2021 | Town of Brookville Brookville, IN | U | $3,000 | paid | CHRISTMAS LIGHTS FOR WINTER WONDERLA | 202210709349100121 |
| 2021 | Principal of Brookville Grade Schoo Brookville, IN | U | $750 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202210709349100121 |
| 2021 | Principal of Brookville Jr High Sch Brookville, IN | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202210709349100121 |
| 2021 | The Imagination Library Brookville, IN | U | $300 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202210709349100121 |
| 2020 | Brookville Aquatic Center Brookville, IN | B | $200,000 | paid | ERECT AQUATIC CENTER | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | MATCHING CAMPAIGN FOR VAN | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | Franklin County Arts Council Brookville, IN | B | $2,200 | paid | FUND TWO PROGRAMS | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | Franklin Co 12th Man Club Metamora, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | PURCHASE END ZONE CAMERA SYSTEM | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | Franklin Co Historical Society Brookville, IN | C | $1,000 | paid | REPAIRS AT SEMINARY AND PEW REPAIRS | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | Principal of Brookville Grade Schoo Brookville, IN | U | $777 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | Principal of Brookville Jr High Sch Brookville, IN | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR'S FUND | 202130719349100318 |
| 2020 | The Imagination Library Brookville, IN | U | $300 | paid | ENDOWMENT | 202130719349100318 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410749349100106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310729349100421 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210709349100121 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130719349100318 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237130825.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.