Grants paid by Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation
EIN 23-7139546 · Minot, ND · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P110
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation of Minot, ND (EIN 23-7139546) reported 10 grants paid totaling $24,052,349 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,052,349
10 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $2,142,051 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $2,168,982 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $5,361,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $8,719,211 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $5,661,105 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch 45-0333670 | A | Minot, ND | 5 | $22,217,864 | 2025 |
| Dakota Family Services 26-0480153 | A | Minot, ND | 5 | $1,834,485 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Minot, ND | A | $5,393,099 + $1,571,194 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH. | 202620299349302067 |
| 2025 | Dakota Family Services Minot, ND | A | $268,006 + $64,755 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA FAMILY SERVICES. | 202620299349302067 |
| 2024 | Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Minot, ND | A | $8,287,058 + $1,595,728 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH. | 202530239349300218 |
| 2024 | Dakota Family Services Minot, ND | A | $432,153 + $57,864 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA FAMILY SERVICES. | 202530239349300218 |
| 2023 | Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Minot, ND | A | $5,265,000 + $1,734,358 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH. | 202343189349302514 |
| 2023 | Dakota Family Services Minot, ND | A | $96,000 + $32,500 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA FAMILY SERVICES. | 202343189349302514 |
| 2021 | Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Minot, ND | A | $1,257,244 + $1,734,358 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH. | 202230289349301203 |
| 2021 | Dakota Family Services Minot, ND | A | $911,738 + $21,224 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA FAMILY SERVICES. | 202230289349301203 |
| 2019 | Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Minot, ND | A | $2,015,463 + $1,502,758 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA BOYS AND GIRLS RANCH. | 202030099349300403 |
| 2019 | Dakota Family Services Minot, ND | A | $126,588 + $12,855 non-cash | paid | TO FULFILL ITS MISSION TO HELP FUND OPERATING COSTS OF THE DAKOTA FAMILY SERVICES. | 202030099349300403 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620299349302067 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530239349300218 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349302514 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230289349301203 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030099349300403 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237139546.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.