funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6515

EIN 23-7145156 · Fort Recovery, OH · Form 990, Schedule I

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6515 of Fort Recovery, OH (EIN 23-7145156) reported 9 grants paid totaling $276,873 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$276,873

9 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$47,527
20202$41,588
20211$21,220
20221$13,677
20231$31,653
20241$33,695
20251$87,513

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6515, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
VFW Ohio CharitiesU7$232,4182025
Misc OrganizationsU2$44,4552020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6515
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025VFW Ohio CharitiesU$87,513paid202640349349300604
2024VFW Ohio CharitiesU$33,695paid202531339349301233
2023VFW Ohio CharitiesU$31,653paid202431359349307573
2022VFW Ohio CharitiesU$13,677paid202312769349301416
2021VFW Ohio CharitiesU$21,220paid202221249349301647
2020Misc OrganizationsU$21,105paid202143129349303669
2020VFW Ohio CharitiesU$20,483paid202143129349303669
2019VFW Ohio CharitiesU$24,177paid202021539349301877
2019Misc OrganizationsU$23,350paid202021539349301877

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202640349349300604
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202531339349301233
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431359349307573
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312769349301416
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221249349301647
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143129349303669
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021539349301877

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237145156.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.