Grants paid by Catesby Foundation
EIN 23-7149750 · The Plains, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Catesby Foundation of The Plains, VA (EIN 23-7149750) reported 16 grants paid totaling $7,729,265 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,729,265
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $265,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,105,140 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,159,125 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Catesby Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment 23-2888152 | D | Southeastern, PA | 10 | $7,224,125 | 2024 |
| Cottage Two Foundation 93-4711785 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $240,000 | 2024 |
| Vanguard Char Endowment Fbo the Hopewell Fund | U | Southeastern, PA | 2 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Vanguard Char Endowment Fbo the Cupule Fund | U | Southeastern, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Piedmont Journalism Foundation 83-0785962 | C | The Plains, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Deafblind Support and Access Network 87-2941292 | B | Vernon, CT | 1 | $140 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $2,445,000 | paid | HOPEWELL FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202503219349103125 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $770,000 | paid | CATESBY FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202503219349103125 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $440,000 | paid | CUPULE FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202503219349103125 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $264,125 | paid | NEXT GEN FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202503219349103125 |
| 2024 | Cottage Two Foundation Brooklyn, NY | B | $240,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503219349103125 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $1,150,000 | paid | HOPEWELL FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202403189349103645 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $475,000 | paid | CATESBY FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202403189349103645 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $250,000 | paid | NEXT GEN FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202403189349103645 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $230,000 | paid | CUPULE FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202403189349103645 |
| 2023 | Deafblind Support and Access Network Vernon, CT | B | $140 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202403189349103645 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $1,000,000 | paid | HOPEWELL FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202323189349101662 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Southeastern, PA | D | $200,000 | paid | CUPULE FUND - GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202323189349101662 |
| 2020 | Vanguard Char Endowment Fbo the Hopewell Fund Southeastern, PA | U | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202143199349104104 |
| 2020 | Vanguard Char Endowment Fbo the Cupule Fund Southeastern, PA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202143199349104104 |
| 2020 | Vanguard Char Endowment Fbo the Hopewell Fund Southeastern, PA | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202143199349104104 |
| 2020 | Piedmont Journalism Foundation The Plains, VA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OBLIGATIONS | 202143199349104104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349103125 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349103645 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349101662 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349104104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237149750.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.