Grants paid by James Madison University Foundation Inc
EIN 23-7156305 · Harrisonburg, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B820
James Madison University Foundation Inc of Harrisonburg, VA (EIN 23-7156305) reported 15 grants paid totaling $106,751,111 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$106,751,111
15 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $11,754,677 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $10,389,017 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $12,463,114 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $14,458,843 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $9,893,204 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $17,070,080 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,613,605 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $15,108,571 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from James Madison University Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 54-6001756 | A | Harrisonburg, VA | 8 | $106,505,020 | 2025 |
| James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc 54-1632549 | A | Harrisonburg, VA | 5 | $196,091 | 2023 |
| James Madison Innovations 26-3916037 | A | Harrisonburg, VA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $15,088,571 + $150,052 non-cash | paid | Cash Grants: Scholarships - $9,824,947, Budget Recovery - $2,192,375, Salary Support - $3,062,449 and Capital Projects - $8,800. | 202601329349304940 |
| 2025 | James Madison Innovations Harrisonburg, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | To support students within the micro-incubator program that will launch viable startup companies. | 202601329349304940 |
| 2024 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $15,583,605 + $275,885 non-cash | paid | Cash Grants: Scholarships - $8,767,614; Budget Recovery - $4,146,481; and Salary Support - $2,669,510 | 202541279349303204 |
| 2024 | James Madison Innovations Harrisonburg, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | To support students within the micro-incubator program that will launch viable startup companies. | 202541279349303204 |
| 2023 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $16,961,189 | paid | Cash Grants: Scholarships - $7,704,181; Budget Recovery - $1,398,000; Salary Support - $2,959,008; and Capital Projects $4,900,000. | 202430799349301618 |
| 2023 | James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Harrisonburg, VA | A | $108,891 | paid | 202430799349301618 | |
| 2022 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $9,893,204 | paid | Cash Grants: Scholarships - $5,396,884; Budget Recovery - $2,143,934; Salary Support - $2,352,386 | 202300629349300620 |
| 2021 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $14,427,043 | paid | Scholarships - $5,006,404; Awards - $147; Budget recovery - $1,017,535; Salary Support - $2,602,957; Capital Support - $5,800,000. | 202210739349301121 |
| 2021 | James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VA | A | $31,800 | paid | Budget Support - $31,800. | 202210739349301121 |
| 2020 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $12,443,314 + $69,297 non-cash | paid | Scholarships - $3,888,375; Budget recovery - $933,862; Salary support - $2,621,077; Capital projects - $5,000,000 | 202131239349302213 |
| 2020 | James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VA | A | $19,800 | paid | Budget support | 202131239349302213 |
| 2019 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $10,371,517 + $238,227 non-cash | paid | Scholarships - $3,807,786; Budget recovery - $1,690,433; Salary support - $2,373,298; Capital projects - $2,500,000 | 202011229349300206 |
| 2019 | James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VA | A | $17,500 | paid | Budget support. | 202011229349300206 |
| 2018 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | A | $11,736,577 + $141,608 non-cash | paid | Scholarships - $3,589,127; Budget recovery - $1,229,388 - Salary support - $1,897,700 - Capital projects - $5,020,362 | 201911009349300711 |
| 2018 | James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VA | A | $18,100 | paid | 201911009349300711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601329349304940 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541279349303204 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430799349301618 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202300629349300620 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210739349301121 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131239349302213 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202011229349300206 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.0 | 201911009349300711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237156305.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.