funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Rotary Club of Smyrna Tn

EIN 23-7156567 · Smyrna, TN · Form 990, Schedule I

Rotary Club of Smyrna Tn of Smyrna, TN (EIN 23-7156567) reported 22 grants paid totaling $519,541 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$519,541

22 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$141,500
20203$171,514
20212$45,429
20223$39,270
20234$51,158
20244$53,870
20253$16,800

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Rotary Club of Smyrna Tn, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation 45-0565739ASmyrna, TN7$316,9732025
HondurasU2$53,3022024
International Rotary FoundationUEvanston, IL4$45,5002025
Various OthersU4$38,2962025
Various OtherU2$37,6202021
Var University ScholarshipsU1$15,5002018
Various University ScholarshipsU1$12,3502020
Other DonationsU1$02018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Rotary Club of Smyrna Tn
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025International Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILU$11,300paidDonation202620289349300332
2025Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation Smyrna, TNA$5,500paidScholarships202620289349300332
2025Various OthersU$0paidFinancial assistance202620289349300332
2024HondurasU$26,003paidFinancial assistance202500309349301030
2024International Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILU$11,500paidDonation202500309349301030
2024Various OthersU$9,367paidFinancial assistance202500309349301030
2024Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation Smyrna, TNA$7,000paidScholarships202500309349301030
2023HondurasU$27,299paidFinancial assistance202420409349301227
2023International Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILU$12,500paidDonation202420409349301227
2023Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation Smyrna, TNA$6,500paidScholarships202420409349301227
2023Various OthersU$4,859paidFinancial assistance202420409349301227
2022Various OthersU$24,070paidFinancial assistance202340109349300364
2022International Rotary Foundation Evanston, ILU$10,200paidDonation202340109349300364
2022Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation Smyrna, TNA$5,000paidScholarships202340109349300364
2021Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation Smyrna, TNA$28,846paidScholarships and playground costs202230079349300708
2021Various OtherU$16,583paidFinancial assistance202230079349300708
2020Smyrna Rotary Char Foundation Smyrna, TNA$138,127paid202100079349300205
2020Various OtherU$21,037paid202100079349300205
2020Various University ScholarshipsU$12,350paid202100079349300205
2018Smyrna Rotary Charit Found Smyrna, TNA$126,000paid201940449349301179
2018Var University ScholarshipsU$15,500paid201940449349301179
2018Other DonationsU$0paid201940449349301179

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202620289349300332
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202500309349301030
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202420409349301227
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202340109349300364
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202230079349300708
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202100079349300205
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201940449349301179

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237156567.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.