Grants paid by Missouri Coalition for the Environment Foundation
EIN 23-7167066 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C013
Missouri Coalition for the Environment Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 23-7167066) reported 24 grants paid totaling $751,034 to 17 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$751,034
24 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 | $207,630 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $222,910 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $131,766 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $188,728 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Missouri Coalition for the Environment Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackpeoplewhohike LLC 85-1355033 | A | Edwardsville, IL | 3 | $206,080 | 2024 |
| Just Moms Stl 46-5302688 | A | Maryland Heights, MO | 4 | $172,651 | 2025 |
| Agriculture for Community Restoration 92-2191450 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $102,049 | 2023 |
| Network for Stong Communities Collaborative Resources 99-3466577 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $51,220 | 2025 |
| New Roots Urban Farm 20-2306277 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $50,086 | 2024 |
| Gateway Sustainable Farmers Alliance 99-1731889 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $42,948 | 2025 |
| Be Well Cafe 84-3733533 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| A Red Circle 82-0850327 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Operation Food Search 43-1241854 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| The Fit and Food Connection 47-4102880 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Gateway Region (emerson) YMCA 43-0653616 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Community Response Stl (evolve) 43-1891339 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| St Louis Metro Market 35-2496871 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Urban Harvest Stl 27-5559417 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| City Greens Market 81-2741213 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| St Louis Area Foodbank 43-1253102 | A | Bridgeton, MO | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Phi Global LLC 83-1370276 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Just Moms Stl Maryland Heights, MO | A | $94,560 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202543119349304419 |
| 2025 | Network for Stong Communities Collaborative Resources Saint Louis, MO | A | $51,220 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202543119349304419 |
| 2025 | Gateway Sustainable Farmers Alliance Saint Louis, MO | A | $42,948 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202543119349304419 |
| 2024 | New Roots Urban Farm Saint Louis, MO | A | $50,086 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202443129349304859 |
| 2024 | Just Moms Stl Maryland Heights, MO | A | $42,880 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202443129349304859 |
| 2024 | Blackpeoplewhohike LLC Edwardsville, IL | A | $38,800 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202443129349304859 |
| 2023 | Agriculture for Community Restoration Saint Louis, MO | A | $102,049 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | Blackpeoplewhohike LLC Edwardsville, IL | A | $58,200 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | Just Moms Stl Maryland Heights, MO | A | $20,661 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | Operation Food Search Saint Louis, MO | A | $14,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | Be Well Cafe Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU Bric Grant | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | Gateway Region (emerson) YMCA Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | St Louis Area Foodbank Bridgeton, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202410379349301411 |
| 2023 | Phi Global LLC Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202410379349301411 |
| 2022 | Blackpeoplewhohike LLC Edwardsville, IL | A | $109,080 | paid | NPF Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | Just Moms Stl Maryland Heights, MO | A | $14,550 | paid | Midwest EJ Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | Be Well Cafe Saint Louis, MO | A | $14,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | Community Response Stl (evolve) Saint Louis, MO | A | $14,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | A Red Circle Saint Louis, MO | A | $14,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | The Fit and Food Connection Saint Louis, MO | A | $14,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | City Greens Market Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | Gateway Region (emerson) YMCA Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | St Louis Metro Market Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
| 2022 | Urban Harvest Stl Saint Louis, MO | A | $7,000 | paid | WU BRIC Grant | 202310309349300521 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543119349304419 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443129349304859 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410379349301411 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202310309349300521 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237167066.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.