Grants paid by Chase Collegiate School Foundation
EIN 23-7168186 · Waterbury, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Chase Collegiate School Foundation of Waterbury, CT (EIN 23-7168186) reported 30 grants paid totaling $5,006,462 to 29 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,006,462
30 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $624,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $650,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $3,231,962 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $500,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Chase Collegiate School Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut Community Foundation I Connecticut Community Foundation I | U | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $1,209,821 | 2023 |
| Childrens Community School Childrens Community School | U | Waterbury, CT | 2 | $668,065 | 2025 |
| Connecicut Community Foun | U | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $624,000 | 2021 |
| Woodward Foundation Woodward Foundation | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $560,720 | 2023 |
| The Taft School the Taft School | U | Watertown, CT | 1 | $267,455 | 2023 |
| Canterbury School Canterbury School | U | New Milford, CT | 1 | $265,189 | 2023 |
| Connecticut Community Foundation I 06-6038074 | C | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Mattatuck Museum | U | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| The Williams School the Williams School | U | New London, CT | 1 | $173,986 | 2023 |
| Westover School Westover School | U | Middlebury, CT | 1 | $115,700 | 2025 |
| Waterbury Police Activity League Waterbury Police Activity League | U | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $114,700 | 2023 |
| Wooster School Wooster School 06-0653144 | D | Danbury, CT | 1 | $74,883 | 2023 |
| St Mary Magdalen St Mary Magdalen | U | Oakville, CT | 1 | $63,895 | 2023 |
| St John's School St John's School | U | Watertown, CT | 1 | $63,895 | 2023 |
| Canterbury School 06-0646566 | B | New Milford, CT | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| The Taft School 06-0646921 | D | Watertown, CT | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Cheshire Academy 06-0662113 | B | Cheshire, CT | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Westover School 06-0646961 | B | Middlebury, CT | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Foote School Foote School | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $55,831 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Waterbury Boys and Girls Club of Waterbury | U | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $31,921 | 2023 |
| Independent Day School Independent Day School | U | Middlefield, CT | 1 | $18,764 | 2023 |
| Berkshire School Berkshire School | U | Sheffield, MA | 1 | $17,037 | 2023 |
| Taft School Taft School | U | Watertown, CT | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Holy Disciples-St Mary Magdalen Holy Disciples-St Mary Magdalen | U | Oakville, CT | 1 | $7,200 | 2025 |
| Cheshire Academy Cheshire Academy | U | Cheshire, CT | 1 | $4,100 | 2025 |
| Miss Porter's School Miss Porter's School | U | Farmington, CT | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| The Frederick Gunn School the Frederick Gunn School | U | Washington, CT | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Hamden Hall Hamden Hall | U | Hamden, CT | 1 | $900 | 2025 |
| Westminster School Westminster School | U | Simsbury, CT | 1 | $400 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Children's Community School Children's Community School Waterbury, CT | U | $354,200 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Westover School Westover School Middlebury, CT | U | $115,700 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Taft School Taft School Watertown, CT | U | $12,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Holy Disciples-St Mary Magdalen Holy Disciples-St Mary Magdalen Oakville, CT | U | $7,200 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Cheshire Academy Cheshire Academy Cheshire, CT | U | $4,100 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Miss Porter's School Miss Porter's School Farmington, CT | U | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | The Frederick Gunn School the Frederick Gunn School Washington, CT | U | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Hamden Hall Hamden Hall Hamden, CT | U | $900 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2025 | Westminster School Westminster School Simsbury, CT | U | $400 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202513179349100231 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Community Foundation I Connecticut Community Foundation I Waterbury, CT | U | $1,209,821 | paid | ENDOWMENT F/B/O CHILDRENS COMM. SCH | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Woodward Foundation Woodward Foundation New Haven, CT | U | $560,720 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Childrens Community School Childrens Community School Waterbury, CT | U | $313,865 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | The Taft School the Taft School Watertown, CT | U | $267,455 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Canterbury School Canterbury School New Milford, CT | U | $265,189 | paid | FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | The Williams School the Williams School New London, CT | U | $173,986 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Waterbury Police Activity League Waterbury Police Activity League Waterbury, CT | U | $114,700 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Wooster School Wooster School Danbury, CT | D | $74,883 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | St John's School St John's School Watertown, CT | U | $63,895 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | St Mary Magdalen St Mary Magdalen Oakville, CT | U | $63,895 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Foote School Foote School New Haven, CT | U | $55,831 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR HORIZONS PROGRAM | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Waterbury Boys and Girls Club of Waterbury Waterbury, CT | U | $31,921 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Independent Day School Independent Day School Middlefield, CT | U | $18,764 | paid | ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313129349100346 |
| 2023 | Berkshire School Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | U | $17,037 | paid | SUPPORT "SHAWN'S PLACE" | 202313129349100346 |
| 2022 | Connecticut Community Foundation I Waterbury, CT | C | $200,000 | paid | ESTABLISH DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202320279349100107 |
| 2022 | Mattatuck Museum Waterbury, CT | U | $200,000 | paid | STEWARDSHIP OF CHASE'S ARCHIVES | 202320279349100107 |
| 2022 | Cheshire Academy Cheshire, CT | B | $62,500 | paid | FUNDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320279349100107 |
| 2022 | The Taft School Watertown, CT | D | $62,500 | paid | FUNDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320279349100107 |
| 2022 | Westover School Middlebury, CT | B | $62,500 | paid | FUNDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320279349100107 |
| 2022 | Canterbury School New Milford, CT | B | $62,500 | paid | FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320279349100107 |
| 2021 | Connecicut Community Foun Waterbury, CT | U | $624,000 | paid | THE CONTRIBUTION IS TO ESTABLISH A C | 202221189349101107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513179349100231 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313129349100346 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320279349100107 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221189349101107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237168186.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.