Grants paid by Ashland Rotary Foundation
EIN 23-7170144 · Ashland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Ashland Rotary Foundation of Ashland, OR (EIN 23-7170144) reported 15 grants paid totaling $364,038 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$364,038
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $54,501 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $96,279 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $126,908 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $86,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ashland Rotary Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland School Dist Grants 93-1011227 | D | Ashland, OR | 2 | $102,000 | 2024 |
| Ashland High School 39-4085670 | C | Ashland, OR | 3 | $98,917 | 2023 |
| Southern Oregon University 52-1538561 | B | Ashland, OR | 3 | $77,000 | 2024 |
| Wcs Grants | U | Ashland, OR | 2 | $26,341 | 2024 |
| United Rotary Clubs of S Or 83-2855784 | D | Medford, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Various Wcs Grants | U | Ashland, OR | 1 | $16,001 | 2019 |
| Ashland Family YMCA | U | Ashland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Various Community Grants | U | Ashland, OR | 1 | $7,779 | 2021 |
| Rogue Valley Farm to School 93-1322736 | B | Ashland, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ashland School Dist Grants Ashland, OR | D | $46,000 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433029349301208 |
| 2024 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $33,600 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433029349301208 |
| 2024 | Wcs Grants Ashland, OR | U | $6,750 | paid | ASHLAND READS, GUANAJUATO KIDS | 202433029349301208 |
| 2023 | Ashland School Dist Grants Ashland, OR | D | $56,000 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333119349302753 |
| 2023 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $29,400 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333119349302753 |
| 2023 | Ashland High School Ashland, OR | C | $21,917 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333119349302753 |
| 2023 | Wcs Grants Ashland, OR | U | $19,591 | paid | ASHLAND READS, GUANAJUATO KIDS | 202333119349302753 |
| 2021 | Ashland High School Ashland, OR | C | $38,500 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349318700 |
| 2021 | United Rotary Clubs of S Or Medford, OR | D | $20,000 | paid | ALMEDA FIRE RELIEF | 202103199349318700 |
| 2021 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $14,000 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349318700 |
| 2021 | Ashland Family YMCA Ashland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | ALMEDA FIRE RELIEF AND OTHER GRANTS | 202103199349318700 |
| 2021 | Various Community Grants Ashland, OR | U | $7,779 | paid | ASHLAND READS, OTHER GRANTS | 202103199349318700 |
| 2021 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | ASSIST IN FARMING ACTIVITIES | 202103199349318700 |
| 2019 | Ashland High School Ashland, OR | C | $38,500 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 201903129349302250 |
| 2019 | Various Wcs Grants Ashland, OR | U | $16,001 | paid | ASHLAND READS, GUANAJUATO KIDS | 201903129349302250 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433029349301208 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349302753 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349318700 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903129349302250 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237170144.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.