funder-graph

FundersLA

Grants paid by Frederick Gisevius Foundation

EIN 23-7172238 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Frederick Gisevius Foundation of New Orleans, LA (EIN 23-7172238) reported 24 grants paid totaling $331,600 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$331,600

24 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$30,000
20217$54,600
20223$70,000
20233$53,000
20244$61,000
20254$63,000

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Frederick Gisevius Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Holy Name of JesusUNew Orleans, LA3$130,0002025
Harry Tompson Center 20-1548026BNew Orleans, LA2$65,0002022
Jesuit High School 72-0467510DNew Orleans, LA2$30,0002021
Manresa House of RetreatsUConvent, LA2$17,0002023
Cabrini High SchoolUNew Orleans, LA2$15,0002021
Children's Hospital New OrleansUNew Orleans, LA1$12,0002024
Immaculate Conception Jesuit ChurchUNew Orleans, LA1$10,0002020
Loyola University of New OrleansUNew Orleans, LA1$10,0002025
Our Lady of the Holy Rosary 72-0423611DNew Orleans, LA1$10,0002021
Stuart HallUNew Orleans, LA1$5,0002022
Son of a Saint 46-5554558CNew Orleans, LA1$5,0002021
St Catherine of Siena ChurchUMetairie, LA1$5,0002024
Notre Dame SeminaryUNew Orleans, LA1$5,0002025
Hams for FamsUMetairie, LA1$5,0002022
Fore Kids Foundation 58-1940111BAvondale, LA1$4,6002021
Stuart Hall School for Boys 72-0988860BNew Orleans, LA3$3,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Frederick Gisevius Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Holy Name of Jesus New Orleans, LAU$47,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN202601249349101245
2025Loyola University of New Orleans New Orleans, LAU$10,000paidGENERAL FUND202601249349101245
2025Notre Dame Seminary New Orleans, LAU$5,000paidGeneral Fund202601249349101245
2025Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans, LAB$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL202601249349101245
2024Holy Name of Jesus New Orleans, LAU$43,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN202501199349101460
2024Children's Hospital New Orleans New Orleans, LAU$12,000paidGENERAL FUND202501199349101460
2024St Catherine of Siena Church Metairie, LAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202501199349101460
2024Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans, LAB$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL202501199349101460
2023Holy Name of Jesus New Orleans, LAU$40,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN202441319349101464
2023Manresa House of Retreats Convent, LAU$12,000paidRELIGIOUS202441319349101464
2023Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans, LAB$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL202441319349101464
2022Harry Tompson Center New Orleans, LAB$60,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202331299349105123
2022Hams for Fams Metairie, LAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202331299349105123
2022Stuart Hall New Orleans, LAU$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL202331299349105123
2021Jesuit High School New Orleans, LAD$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202221339349102352
2021Our Lady of the Holy Rosary New Orleans, LAD$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202221339349102352
2021Cabrini High School New Orleans, LAU$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202221339349102352
2021Harry Tompson Center New Orleans, LAB$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDS202221339349102352
2021Manresa House of Retreats Convent, LAU$5,000paidRELIGIOUS202221339349102352
2021Son of a Saint New Orleans, LAC$5,000paidRELIGIOUS202221339349102352
2021Fore Kids Foundation Avondale, LAB$4,600paidEDUCATIONAL202221339349102352
2020Jesuit High School New Orleans, LAD$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103359349100405
2020Immaculate Conception Jesuit Church New Orleans, LAU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202103359349100405
2020Cabrini High School New Orleans, LAU$5,000paidEDUCATIONAL202103359349100405

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601249349101245
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501199349101460
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441319349101464
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331299349105123
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221339349102352
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103359349100405

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237172238.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.