Grants paid by Frederick Gisevius Foundation
EIN 23-7172238 · New Orleans, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Frederick Gisevius Foundation of New Orleans, LA (EIN 23-7172238) reported 24 grants paid totaling $331,600 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$331,600
24 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $54,600 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $70,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $53,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $61,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $63,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Frederick Gisevius Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Name of Jesus | U | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Harry Tompson Center 20-1548026 | B | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $65,000 | 2022 |
| Jesuit High School 72-0467510 | D | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Manresa House of Retreats | U | Convent, LA | 2 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| Cabrini High School | U | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Children's Hospital New Orleans | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Immaculate Conception Jesuit Church | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Loyola University of New Orleans | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of the Holy Rosary 72-0423611 | D | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Stuart Hall | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Son of a Saint 46-5554558 | C | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| St Catherine of Siena Church | U | Metairie, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame Seminary | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Hams for Fams | U | Metairie, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Fore Kids Foundation 58-1940111 | B | Avondale, LA | 1 | $4,600 | 2021 |
| Stuart Hall School for Boys 72-0988860 | B | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Holy Name of Jesus New Orleans, LA | U | $47,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202601249349101245 |
| 2025 | Loyola University of New Orleans New Orleans, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601249349101245 |
| 2025 | Notre Dame Seminary New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202601249349101245 |
| 2025 | Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202601249349101245 |
| 2024 | Holy Name of Jesus New Orleans, LA | U | $43,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202501199349101460 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital New Orleans New Orleans, LA | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202501199349101460 |
| 2024 | St Catherine of Siena Church Metairie, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202501199349101460 |
| 2024 | Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202501199349101460 |
| 2023 | Holy Name of Jesus New Orleans, LA | U | $40,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202441319349101464 |
| 2023 | Manresa House of Retreats Convent, LA | U | $12,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202441319349101464 |
| 2023 | Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202441319349101464 |
| 2022 | Harry Tompson Center New Orleans, LA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202331299349105123 |
| 2022 | Hams for Fams Metairie, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202331299349105123 |
| 2022 | Stuart Hall New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331299349105123 |
| 2021 | Jesuit High School New Orleans, LA | D | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221339349102352 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of the Holy Rosary New Orleans, LA | D | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221339349102352 |
| 2021 | Cabrini High School New Orleans, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221339349102352 |
| 2021 | Harry Tompson Center New Orleans, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202221339349102352 |
| 2021 | Manresa House of Retreats Convent, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221339349102352 |
| 2021 | Son of a Saint New Orleans, LA | C | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202221339349102352 |
| 2021 | Fore Kids Foundation Avondale, LA | B | $4,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202221339349102352 |
| 2020 | Jesuit High School New Orleans, LA | D | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202103359349100405 |
| 2020 | Immaculate Conception Jesuit Church New Orleans, LA | U | $10,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202103359349100405 |
| 2020 | Cabrini High School New Orleans, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202103359349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601249349101245 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501199349101460 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349101464 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331299349105123 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221339349102352 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103359349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237172238.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.