funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by The Lions Club of Motley Minnesota

EIN 23-7184036 · Motley, MN · Form 990, Schedule I

The Lions Club of Motley Minnesota of Motley, MN (EIN 23-7184036) reported 11 grants paid totaling $129,869 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$129,869

11 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$28,218
20213$45,532
20224$56,119

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Lions Club of Motley Minnesota, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Motley Food Shelf 41-1824330AMotley, MN3$57,0002022
Leap Inc 31-1740634AStaples, MN3$30,8382022
City of MotleyUMotley, MN3$30,2332022
Lions Clubs International Foundatio 23-7030455AOak Brook, IL1$6,1982022
Independent School Dist 2170 41-1776469AStaples, MN1$5,6002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Lions Club of Motley Minnesota
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Motley Food Shelf Motley, MNA$26,000paidFOOD FOR NEEDY202320479349300417
2022Leap Inc Staples, MNA$13,330paid202320479349300417
2022City of Motley Motley, MNU$10,591paid10% CONTRIBUTION202320479349300417
2022Lions Clubs International Foundatio Oak Brook, ILA$6,198paid202320479349300417
2021Motley Food Shelf Motley, MNA$21,000paidFOOD FOR NEEDY202230289349300703
2021City of Motley Motley, MNU$13,324paid10% CONTRIBUTION202230289349300703
2021Leap Inc Staples, MNA$11,208paid202230289349300703
2019Motley Food Shelf Motley, MNA$10,000paid202010459349300616
2019City of Motley Motley, MNU$6,318paid202010459349300616
2019Leap Inc Staples, MNA$6,300paid202010459349300616
2019Independent School Dist 2170 Staples, MNA$5,600paid202010459349300616

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202320479349300417
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202230289349300703
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202010459349300616

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237184036.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.