Grants paid by International Rice Research Institute
EIN 23-7185638 · Alexandria · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q310
International Rice Research Institute of Alexandria (EIN 23-7185638) reported 19 grants paid totaling $2,852,639 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,852,639
19 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $181,540 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $647,231 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $685,727 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,338,141 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from International Rice Research Institute, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Food Policy Research Institute 52-1041632 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $1,394,042 | 2024 |
| University of Arizona 74-2652689 | A | Tucson, AZ | 4 | $304,834 | 2023 |
| The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center 31-1584621 | A | Olivette, MO | 2 | $301,764 | 2022 |
| Bayer Research & Development Services LLC 43-6044736 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $240,250 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska 47-0049123 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $236,728 | 2023 |
| Fund for the City of New York | U | New York, NY | 2 | $193,000 | 2024 |
| Climate Policy Initiative Inc 26-4129153 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| University of California - Davis 46-4117124 | A | Davis, CA | 1 | $62,011 | 2022 |
| Care USA 20-5785879 | A | Merrifield, VA | 1 | $35,010 | 2022 |
| US Department of Agriculture | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $1,099,416 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202523049349300122 |
| 2024 | Bayer Research & Development Services LLC St Louis, MO | A | $120,125 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202523049349300122 |
| 2024 | Fund for the City of New York New York, NY | U | $118,600 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202523049349300122 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | A | $236,728 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $194,626 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | Bayer Research & Development Services LLC St Louis, MO | A | $120,125 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | Fund for the City of New York New York, NY | U | $74,400 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | University of Arizona Tuscon, AZ | A | $33,172 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | US Department of Agriculture Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SYSTEM PROGRAM | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | Tasai Inc Ithaca, NY | A | $9,176 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2023 | Climate Policy Initiative Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202403179349300035 |
| 2022 | The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center Olivette, MO | A | $191,907 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202313189349302806 |
| 2022 | Tasai Inc Ithaca, NY | A | $190,803 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202313189349302806 |
| 2022 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202313189349302806 |
| 2022 | Climate Policy Initiative Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $67,500 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202313189349302806 |
| 2022 | University of California - Davis Davis, CA | A | $62,011 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202313189349302806 |
| 2022 | Care USA Merrifield, VA | A | $35,010 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202313189349302806 |
| 2020 | The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center Olivette, MO | A | $109,857 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202123099349301452 |
| 2020 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $71,683 | paid | RESEARCH ACTIVITY | 202123099349301452 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523049349300122 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349300035 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349302806 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123099349301452 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237185638.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.