funder-graph

Funders

Grants paid by International Rice Research Institute

EIN 23-7185638 · Alexandria · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q310

International Rice Research Institute of Alexandria (EIN 23-7185638) reported 19 grants paid totaling $2,852,639 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,852,639

19 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$181,540
20226$647,231
20238$685,727
20243$1,338,141

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from International Rice Research Institute, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
International Food Policy Research Institute 52-1041632AWashington, DC3$1,394,0422024
University of Arizona 74-2652689ATucson, AZ4$304,8342023
The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center 31-1584621AOlivette, MO2$301,7642022
Bayer Research & Development Services LLC 43-6044736ASt Louis, MO2$240,2502024
University of Nebraska 47-0049123ALincoln, NE1$236,7282023
Fund for the City of New YorkUNew York, NY2$193,0002024
Climate Policy Initiative Inc 26-4129153ASan Francisco, CA2$75,0002023
University of California - Davis 46-4117124ADavis, CA1$62,0112022
Care USA 20-5785879AMerrifield, VA1$35,0102022
US Department of AgricultureUWashington, DC1$10,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by International Rice Research Institute
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DCA$1,099,416paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202523049349300122
2024Bayer Research & Development Services LLC St Louis, MOA$120,125paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202523049349300122
2024Fund for the City of New York New York, NYU$118,600paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202523049349300122
2023University of Nebraska Lincoln, NEA$236,728paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2023International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DCA$194,626paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2023Bayer Research & Development Services LLC St Louis, MOA$120,125paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2023Fund for the City of New York New York, NYU$74,400paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2023University of Arizona Tuscon, AZA$33,172paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2023US Department of Agriculture Washington, DCU$10,000paidCOOPERATIVE EXTENSION SYSTEM PROGRAM202403179349300035
2023Tasai Inc Ithaca, NYA$9,176paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2023Climate Policy Initiative Inc San Francisco, CAA$7,500paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202403179349300035
2022The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center Olivette, MOA$191,907paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202313189349302806
2022Tasai Inc Ithaca, NYA$190,803paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202313189349302806
2022International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DCA$100,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202313189349302806
2022Climate Policy Initiative Inc San Francisco, CAA$67,500paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202313189349302806
2022University of California - Davis Davis, CAA$62,011paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202313189349302806
2022Care USA Merrifield, VAA$35,010paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202313189349302806
2020The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center Olivette, MOA$109,857paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202123099349301452
2020University of Arizona Tucson, AZA$71,683paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202123099349301452

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523049349300122
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403179349300035
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313189349302806
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123099349301452

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237185638.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.