Grants paid by Mcmaster University
EIN 23-7213309 · Canada · Form 990, Schedule I
Mcmaster University of Canada (EIN 23-7213309) reported 75 grants paid totaling $4,707,361 to 50 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,707,361
75 grants
Recipients
50
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $644,763 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $1,260,699 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $611,019 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $341,135 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $349,174 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $611,443 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $462,915 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $426,213 | — |
Top recipients
The 50 recipients receiving the most from Mcmaster University, by grants paid, out of 50 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rsrch Inst at Nationwide Children's Hospital 31-6056230 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $587,261 | 2021 |
| Regents of University of Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 4 | $534,062 | 2021 |
| University of Colorado 84-6049811 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $456,612 | 2023 |
| Kumc Research Institute 48-1108830 | A | Kansas City, KS | 3 | $418,661 | 2025 |
| Trustees of University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $327,018 | 2020 |
| University of Memphis 62-6048540 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $322,668 | 2021 |
| The Rsrch Inst at Nationwide Children's Hospital | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $273,195 | 2019 |
| Buck Institute for Research On Aging 94-3030609 | A | Novato, CA | 3 | $206,656 | 2020 |
| University of Colorado 84-0644739 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $191,789 | 2025 |
| Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia Mason 91-0653422 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $172,628 | 2019 |
| Research Foundation of Suny 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 3 | $97,244 | 2025 |
| State University of Buffalo 14-1599643 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $93,999 | 2023 |
| Buddhist Geeks 99-9999999 | A | Swannanoa, NC | 2 | $86,480 | 2023 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $72,433 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland - College Park 52-6002033 | A | College Park, MD | 1 | $71,540 | 2024 |
| University of Illinois 37-6000511 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $61,514 | 2024 |
| Walter Reed Army Institute of Research | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $61,296 | 2024 |
| Virginia Commwealth University 54-0757884 | A | Richmond, VA | 2 | $57,901 | 2023 |
| University of Texas Health Science 74-1587488 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $57,201 | 2023 |
| Regents of University of California 94-6002123 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $47,534 | 2018 |
| Florida International University 80-0151379 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $43,240 | 2023 |
| Connected Camps 30-0976576 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $43,240 | 2023 |
| Newyorkinstitute of Technology 11-1788788 | A | Vancouver, BC | 1 | $32,666 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $31,690 | 2024 |
| Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $31,260 | 2023 |
| American Society of Hematology 23-7080568 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $29,877 | 2023 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $22,027 | 2018 |
| Syracuse University 15-0532081 | A | Syracuse, NY | 4 | $21,049 | 2025 |
| Utah State University 87-6000545 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $20,398 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin 39-0743975 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $19,329 | 2024 |
| Purdue University 36-6002041 | A | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $19,152 | 2025 |
| The Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $19,042 | 2019 |
| St Luke's University Health Network 23-2384282 | A | Bethlehem, PA | 2 | $17,648 | 2021 |
| Vanderbilt University 62-0476822 | A | Ashvile, TN | 1 | $14,899 | 2021 |
| University of Buffalo 16-1514621 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $14,123 | 2021 |
| Hebrew Rehabilitation Center 04-2104298 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $12,342 | 2020 |
| William Patterson University 22-3160107 | A | Wayne, NJ | 1 | $12,006 | 2022 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $11,956 | 2022 |
| Texas A&m Engineering Experiment Station 74-1974733 | A | Texas, TX | 1 | $11,220 | 2024 |
| University of Arkansas 71-6056774 | A | Fayetteville, AR | 2 | $10,843 | 2023 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $10,563 | 2019 |
| University of Arkansas 71-6003252 | A | Little Rock, AR | 2 | $10,206 | 2025 |
| University of Idaho 23-7098404 | A | Moscow, ID | 1 | $10,037 | 2018 |
| University of Idaho 82-6000945 | A | Moscow, ID | 1 | $7,094 | 2019 |
| University of Iowa 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $6,385 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,337 | 2018 |
| Hebrew Senior Life 90-0183119 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,881 | 2020 |
| Purdue University 35-6002041 | A | West Lafayette, IN | 1 | $5,053 | 2023 |
| Board of Regents University of Wisconsin 35-2468753 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $5,053 | 2023 |
| Utah State University 87-6000528 | A | Settle, WA | 1 | $5,053 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 75 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Kansas Medical Center Kansas City, KS | A | $215,391 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2025 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $130,406 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2025 | University of New Yorkbuffalo Albany, NY | A | $44,835 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2025 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $19,152 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $6,385 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | A | $5,022 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2025 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | A | $5,022 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202620709349301752 |
| 2024 | Duke University Denver, CO | A | $72,433 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland - College Park College Park, MD | A | $71,540 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $61,383 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | Walter Reed Army Institute of Research Silver Spring, MD | U | $61,296 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | University of New Yorkbuffalo Albany, NY | A | $46,286 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | Newyorkinstitute of Technology Vancouver, BC | A | $32,666 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $31,690 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Chicago, IL | A | $24,306 | paid | sub-grant | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | Utah State University Seattle, WA | A | $20,398 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | A | $19,329 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m Engineering Experiment Station Texas, TX | A | $11,220 | paid | Sub-Grant | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Little Rock, AR | A | $5,184 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2024 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | A | $5,184 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202530729349300818 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $182,411 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | State University of Buffalo Albany, NY | A | $93,999 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Health Science San Antonio, TX | A | $57,201 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Florida International University Miami, FL | A | $43,240 | paid | Sub-Grant | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Buddhist Geeks Swannanoa, NC | A | $43,240 | paid | SUB-GRANTS | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Peabody Media LLC Austin, TX | A | $43,240 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Connected Camps Los Angeles, CA | A | $43,240 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Indiana University Detroit, MI | A | $31,260 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | American Society of Hematology Washington, DC | A | $29,877 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Virginia Commwealth University Richmond, VA | A | $18,048 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas Little Rock, AR | A | $5,264 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | A | $5,264 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Utah State University Settle, WA | A | $5,053 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Board of Regents University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | A | $5,053 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2023 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | A | $5,053 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202430729349300528 |
| 2022 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $274,201 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202300749349300610 |
| 2022 | Virginia Commwealth University Richmond, VA | A | $39,853 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202300749349300610 |
| 2022 | William Patterson University Wayne, NJ | A | $12,006 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202300749349300610 |
| 2022 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Boston, MA | A | $11,956 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202300749349300610 |
| 2022 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | A | $5,579 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202300749349300610 |
| 2022 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | A | $5,579 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202300749349300610 |
| 2021 | The Rsrch Inst at Nationwide Children's Hospital Detroit, MI | A | $179,013 | paid | sub-grant | 202220739349300422 |
| 2021 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $115,097 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202220739349300422 |
| 2021 | Vanderbilt University Ashvile, TN | A | $14,899 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202220739349300422 |
| 2021 | University of Buffalo Buffalo, NY | A | $14,123 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202220739349300422 |
| 2021 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $12,626 | paid | sub-grant | 202220739349300422 |
| 2021 | St Luke's University Health Network Bethlehem, PA | A | $5,377 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202220739349300422 |
| 2020 | The Rsrch Inst at Nationwide Children's Hospital Detroit, MI | A | $408,248 | paid | sub-grant | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $89,563 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | Regents of University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $66,208 | paid | sub-grant | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | Hebrew Rehabilitation Center Boston, MA | A | $12,342 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | St Luke's University Health Network Bethlehem, PA | A | $12,271 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | Buck Institute for Research On Aging Novato, CA | A | $10,383 | paid | sub-grant | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | Research Foundation of Suny Albany, NY | A | $6,123 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202110709349300946 |
| 2020 | Hebrew Senior Life Boston, MA | A | $5,881 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202110709349300946 |
| 2019 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $310,042 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | The Rsrch Inst at Nationwide Children's Hospital Detroit, MI | U | $273,195 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia Mason Seattle, WA | A | $172,628 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | Kumc Research Institute Kansas City, KS | A | $152,540 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | Buck Institute for Research On Aging Novato, CA | A | $128,396 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $119,094 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | Regents of University of Colorado Aurora, CO | A | $68,105 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $19,042 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $10,563 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2019 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | A | $7,094 | paid | sub-grant | 202030629349300738 |
| 2018 | Regents of University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $284,652 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $79,243 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | Buck Institute for Research On Aging Novato, CA | A | $67,877 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | Kumc Research Institute Kansas City, KS | A | $50,730 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | Regents of University of California Berkeley, CA | A | $47,534 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | Trustees of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $39,118 | paid | SUB-GRANT | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $37,208 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $22,027 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | A | $10,037 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $6,337 | paid | sub-grant | 201910579349300546 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620709349301752 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530729349300818 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430729349300528 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300749349300610 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220739349300422 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110709349300946 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030629349300738 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-04-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910579349300546 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237213309.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.