Grants paid by Grass Family Foundation
EIN 23-7218002 · Mechanicsburg, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Grass Family Foundation of Mechanicsburg, PA (EIN 23-7218002) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,079,650 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,079,650
18 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $224,650 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $780,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $39,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $35,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Grass Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Children's School 58-1091170 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $418,000 | 2022 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $385,000 | 2022 |
| Boca Raton Museum of Art 59-6019851 | B | Boca Raton, FL | 4 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic Florida 46-2633774 | B | Weston, FL | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Swarthmore College 23-1352683 | B | Swarthmore, PA | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Rato Bangala Foundation | U | Lalitpur Nepal, PA | 1 | $36,000 | 2022 |
| Food Bank for NYC 13-3179546 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $10,200 | 2020 |
| West Al Women's Center 63-1097123 | D | Tuscaloosa, AL | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Nativity School 25-1886666 | D | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Woodstock Day School 23-7304709 | C | Saugerties, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Bank Street School for Children | U | New York, NY | 1 | $450 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Florida Weston, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523219349102882 |
| 2024 | Boca Raton Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | B | $15,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523219349102882 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Florida Weston, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202412889349100346 |
| 2023 | Boca Raton Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | B | $19,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202412889349100346 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $385,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302909349100615 |
| 2022 | The Children's School Atlanta, GA | B | $318,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302909349100615 |
| 2022 | Boca Raton Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | B | $36,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302909349100615 |
| 2022 | Rato Bangala Foundation Lalitpur Nepal, PA | U | $36,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302909349100615 |
| 2022 | West Al Women's Center Tuscaloosa, AL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302909349100615 |
| 2020 | The Children's School Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | Swarthmore College Swarthmore, PA | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | Boca Raton Museum of Art Boca Raton, FL | B | $24,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Florida Weston, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | Food Bank for NYC New York, NY | D | $10,200 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | Woodstock Day School Saugerties, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | West Al Women's Center Tuscaloosa, AL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | The Nativity School Harrisburg, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
| 2020 | Bank Street School for Children New York, NY | U | $450 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202143199349108044 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202523219349102882 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412889349100346 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202302909349100615 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202143199349108044 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237218002.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.