Grants paid by The Lehrman Institute
EIN 23-7218534 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Lehrman Institute of Greenwich, CT (EIN 23-7218534) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,657,167 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,657,167
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $1,211,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $335,667 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $110,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Lehrman Institute, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilder Lehrman Institute 13-3795391 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $1,400,000 | 2024 |
| New York Historical Society 13-1624124 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $146,667 | 2023 |
| Church of the Holy Family 15-0539085 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| The Thomistic Institute | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| The Trustees of Princeton University | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Blanton-Peale Institute 13-5647408 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Grand Central Atelier 46-3993047 | B | Queens, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Pro Life Partners Foundation | U | Plymouth, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ethics and Public Policy Center 52-1162185 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart Church 06-0712059 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| International Churchill Society 32-0517967 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gilder Lehrman Institute New York, NY | D | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON AMERICAN HISTORY | 202511219349101476 |
| 2024 | The Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON AMERICAN HISTORY | 202511219349101476 |
| 2023 | Gilder Lehrman Institute New York, NY | D | $150,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON AMERICAN HISTORY | 202431699349100958 |
| 2023 | New York Historical Society New York, NY | B | $146,667 | paid | TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE AMERICAN HISTORY | 202431699349100958 |
| 2023 | Church of the Holy Family New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT RELIGIOUS PROGRAMS | 202431699349100958 |
| 2023 | Pro Life Partners Foundation Plymouth, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE PRO-LIFE MOVEMENT. | 202431699349100958 |
| 2023 | Ethics and Public Policy Center Washington, DC | B | $4,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS ON ETHICS AND PUBLIC POLICY | 202431699349100958 |
| 2021 | Gilder Lehrman Institute New York, NY | D | $1,150,000 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSREGARDING AMERICAN HISTORY | 202221319349101962 |
| 2021 | Church of the Holy Family New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT RELIGIOUSPROGRAMS | 202221319349101962 |
| 2021 | The Thomistic Institute Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | TO PROMOTECATHOLOCISM | 202221319349101962 |
| 2021 | Grand Central Atelier Queens, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE ART PROGRAMS | 202221319349101962 |
| 2021 | Blanton-Peale Institute New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT OUTPATIENTMENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS | 202221319349101962 |
| 2021 | Sacred Heart Church Greenwich, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE 2020-21 FUND | 202221319349101962 |
| 2021 | International Churchill Society Washington, DC | C | $500 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON WINSTONCHURCHILL | 202221319349101962 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511219349101476 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431699349100958 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202221319349101962 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237218534.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.