Grants paid by Malcolm F Macneil Family Foundation II
EIN 23-7230620 · Cumb Foreside, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Malcolm F Macneil Family Foundation II of Cumb Foreside, MA (EIN 23-7230620) reported 13 grants paid totaling $448,500 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$448,500
13 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $102,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $81,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $110,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $65,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Malcolm F Macneil Family Foundation II, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Academy | U | Groton, MA | 6 | $411,000 | 2025 |
| Cheverus High School 01-0211785 | B | Portland, ME | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Fessenden School 04-2103574 | B | West Newton, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Bowdoin College 01-0215213 | B | Brunswick, ME | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Indian Hill Music | U | Littleton, MA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $65,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601329349100530 |
| 2025 | Cheverus High School Portland, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601329349100530 |
| 2024 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $65,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531339349100613 |
| 2023 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202411519349100011 |
| 2023 | Cheverus High School Portland, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202411519349100011 |
| 2022 | Cheverus High School Portland, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202311449349100616 |
| 2022 | Fessenden School West Newton, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANT | 202311449349100616 |
| 2022 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202311449349100616 |
| 2021 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $76,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202231369349102953 |
| 2021 | Fessenden School West Newton, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANT | 202231369349102953 |
| 2021 | Indian Hill Music Littleton, MA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202231369349102953 |
| 2020 | Lawrence Academy Groton, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | 2020-2021 LA FUND & LAWRENCE HOUSE RENOVATIONEDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | 202131329349101348 |
| 2020 | Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL GRANT | 202131329349101348 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349100530 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349100613 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411519349100011 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311449349100616 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349102953 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131329349101348 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237230620.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.