Grants paid by Eastern Produce Council Inc
EIN 23-7244328 · New Providnce, NJ · Form 990, Schedule I
Eastern Produce Council Inc of New Providnce, NJ (EIN 23-7244328) reported 16 grants paid totaling $80,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$80,000
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $45,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Eastern Produce Council Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey Agricultural Society 21-0634544 | A | West Trenton, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Philabundance 23-2290505 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lead - New York (co Cornell University) 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Eva's Village 22-2424542 | A | Paterson, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Tomorrow's Childrens Fund 13-3155199 | A | Hackensack, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Food Bank for New York City 13-3179546 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Community Food Bank of New Jersey 22-2423882 | A | Hillside, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Rutgers University Foundation 23-7318742 | A | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Seton Hall University 22-1500645 | A | South Orange, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Community Food Bank of New Jersey Hillside, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2020 | Tomorrow's Childrens Fund Hackensack, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2020 | New Jersey Agricultural Society West Trenton, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2020 | Lead - New York (co Cornell University) Ithaca, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2020 | Eva's Village Paterson, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2020 | Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2020 | Food Bank for New York City New York, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 202130939349300013 |
| 2018 | Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Food Bank for New York City New York, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Lead - New York (co Cornell University) Ithaca, NY | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Tomorrow's Childrens Fund Hackensack, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | New Jersey Agricultural Society West Trenton, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Community Food Bank of New Jersey Hillside, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
| 2018 | Eva's Village Paterson, NJ | A | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING AS DIRECTED UNDER THE BY-LAWS OF THE COUNCIL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. | 201921009349301062 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202130939349300013 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921009349301062 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237244328.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.