Grants paid by The Bj & Eve Wilder Family Foundation Inc
EIN 23-7290166 · Gainesville, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Bj & Eve Wilder Family Foundation Inc of Gainesville, FL (EIN 23-7290166) reported 27 grants paid totaling $2,600,108 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,600,108
27 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $284,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $333,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $458,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $521,348 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $1,003,760 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Bj & Eve Wilder Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida Foundation 59-0974739 | B | Gainesville, FL | 24 | $2,350,309 | 2025 |
| Nfl Foundation for Researcheduc | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $101,103 | 2025 |
| Nf Foundation for Research Educ | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $98,897 | 2024 |
| Florida Museum of Natural History 59-3737687 | D | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $49,799 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $299,661 | paid | FIXEL DEMENTIA FUND PILOT GRANT PROGRAM | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $200,000 | paid | WILDER FAMILY NEURO ICU FELLOWSHIP | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $101,714 | paid | WILMOT GARDENS THERAPEUTIC HORTICULTURAL GARDEN FD | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | Nfl Foundation for Researcheduc Gainesville, FL | U | $101,103 | paid | DR BJ WILDER EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FUND | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $100,000 | paid | WILDER FAMILY EPILEPSY FELLOWSHIP | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $52,348 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTE EXPANSION AND SUPPORT FUND | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | NEURO-IMAGING RESEARCH FUND | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTE GENETIC COUNSELING PROGRAM FUND | 202610409349100721 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $48,934 | paid | UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA MUSEUM-STUDENTS | 202610409349100721 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $100,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTEEPILEPSY FELLOWSHIP | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $100,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTEWILDER FAMILY NEURO ICUFELLOWSH | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | Nf Foundation for Research Educ Gainesville, FL | U | $98,897 | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTENEURO IMAGING RESEARCH FUND | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTEGENETIC COUNSELING FUND | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | Florida Museum of Natural History Gainesville, FL | D | $49,799 | paid | DONATION | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $47,652 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTE EXPANSIONFUND | 202540159349100559 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTEADPD THINK TANK | 202540159349100559 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $200,000 | paid | NEUROLOGICAL SPECIALTIES EXPANSION | 202333569349100403 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $175,000 | paid | WILMOT THERAPEUTIC HORTICULTURE GARDENS | 202333569349100403 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTE NEUROLOGICAL EXPANSION | 202333569349100403 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $33,000 | paid | FLORIDA WATER EXHIBIT | 202333569349100403 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $200,000 | paid | NEUROLOGICAL SPECIALTIES EXPANSION | 202300129349100100 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTE NEUROLOGICAL EXPANSION | 202300129349100100 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC GARDEN | 202300129349100100 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $33,000 | paid | FLORIDA WATER EXHIBIT | 202300129349100100 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $200,000 | paid | NEUROLOGICAL SPECIALTIES | 202143569349101209 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | B | $84,000 | paid | FIXEL INSTITUTE EXPANSION & WATER EXHIBIT | 202143569349101209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610409349100721 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540159349100559 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333569349100403 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300129349100100 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143569349101209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237290166.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.