Grants paid by Thurston County Food Bank
EIN 23-7297837 · Olympia, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K31Z
Thurston County Food Bank of Olympia, WA (EIN 23-7297837) reported 12 grants paid totaling $460,557 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$460,557
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2023
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $119,666 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $340,891 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Thurston County Food Bank, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Organization of Families 77-0620956 | A | 2 | $150,449 | 2023 | |
| Yelm Community Services 23-7226534 | A | 2 | $121,892 | 2023 | |
| Tenino Community Service Center 91-2144590 | A | 2 | $64,613 | 2023 | |
| Bremerton Foodline 91-1111086 | A | 1 | $48,400 | 2023 | |
| Bremerton Foodline Lewis County Food Coalition Others | U | 1 | $27,135 | 2022 | |
| Gather Church 27-3731709 | A | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | |
| Salvation Army-Bremerton 94-1156347 | A | 2 | $15,868 | 2023 | |
| Lewis County Food Coalition 91-1391826 | A | 1 | $7,200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Rochester Organization of Families | A | $116,731 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Yelm Community Services | A | $80,755 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Bremerton Foodline | A | $48,400 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Tenino Community Service Center | A | $46,937 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Gather Church | A | $25,000 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army-Bremerton | A | $8,316 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army-Centralia | A | $7,552 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2023 | Lewis County Food Coalition | A | $7,200 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202411419349301711 |
| 2022 | Yelm Community Services | D | $41,137 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202313149349304531 |
| 2022 | Rochester Organization of Families | D | $33,718 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202313149349304531 |
| 2022 | Bremerton Foodline Lewis County Food Coalition Others | U | $27,135 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202313149349304531 |
| 2022 | Tenino Community Service Center | D | $17,676 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202313149349304531 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411419349301711 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313149349304531 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237297837.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.