Grants paid by Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
EIN 23-7303172 · Edwardsville, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B84Z
Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville of Edwardsville, IL (EIN 23-7303172) reported 6 grants paid totaling $48,242 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$48,242
6 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $7,750 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $488 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $8,993 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,037 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $6,906 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $14,068 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Alumni Association of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation 37-1019805 | A | Edwardsville, IL | 4 | $29,212 | 2025 |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 37-0986220 | A | Edwardsville, IL | 2 | $19,030 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation Edwardsville, IL | A | $14,068 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF SIUE FOUNDATION RELATED EVENT | 202620569349301407 |
| 2024 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation Edwardsville, IL | A | $6,906 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF SIUE FOUNDATION RELATED EVENT | 202540519349300844 |
| 2023 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | A | $10,037 | paid | SPONSORSHIPS OF SIUE-RELATED EVENTS | 202430599349300908 |
| 2022 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | A | $8,993 + $1,500 non-cash | paid | SPONSORSHIPS OF SIUE-RELATED EVENTS | 202330559349300408 |
| 2019 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation Edwardsville, IL | A | $488 | paid | PAYMENTS TO THE SIUE FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING SUPPORT OF A LECTURE SERIES, PURCHASING SOLAR ECLIPSE GLASSES FOR SIUE STUDENTS, ALUMNI RECEPTION SPONSORSHIPS, AND SUPPORT OF THE STUDENT CAREER CLOSET. | 202040589349301504 |
| 2018 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Foundation Edwardsville, IL | A | $7,750 | paid | PAYMENTS TO THE SIUE FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING SUPPORT OF A LECTURE SERIES, PURCHASING SOLAR ECLIPSE GLASSES FOR SIUE STUDENTS, ALUMNI RECEPTION SPONSORSHIPS, AND SUPPORT OF THE STUDENT CAREER CLOSET. | 201940579349300944 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620569349301407 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540519349300844 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430599349300908 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330559349300408 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202040589349301504 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940579349300944 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237303172.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.