Grants paid by University of Mississippi Foundation
EIN 23-7310293 · Oxford, MS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
University of Mississippi Foundation of Oxford, MS (EIN 23-7310293) reported 11 grants paid totaling $179,557,840 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$179,557,840
11 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $64,399,975 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $37,976,478 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $39,852,890 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $37,328,497 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from University of Mississippi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mississippi 64-6001159 | A | Oxford, MS | 4 | $118,206,960 | 2025 |
| University of Miss Medical Center 64-6008520 | A | Jackson, MS | 4 | $61,350,880 | 2025 |
| Um Medical Centeroffice of Develop 64-0938566 | A | Jackson, MS | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Mississippi 20-2649529 | A | Jackson, MS | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Mississippi 64-0845750 | A | Jackson, MS | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Mississippi University, MS | A | $28,056,060 + $6,380,227 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202513219349310786 |
| 2025 | University of Miss Medical Center Ridgeland, MS | A | $9,272,437 + $500,000 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202513219349310786 |
| 2025 | Um Medical Centeroffice of Develop Jackson, MS | A | $0 + $308,703 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY | 202513219349310786 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Mississippi Jackson, MS | A | $0 + $83,333 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE LONG TERM SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY | 202513219349310786 |
| 2025 | Foundation for Mississippi Jackson, MS | A | $0 + $60,000 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR MS CIVIL RIGHTS MUSEUM | 202513219349310786 |
| 2024 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | A | $34,381,732 + $5,639,859 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202433199349304833 |
| 2024 | University of Miss Medical Center Jackson, MS | A | $5,471,158 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202433199349304833 |
| 2023 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | A | $32,873,802 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202333219349300713 |
| 2023 | University of Miss Medical Center Jackson, MS | A | $5,102,676 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202333219349300713 |
| 2021 | University of Miss Medical Center Jackson, MS | A | $41,504,609 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202133169349309583 |
| 2021 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | A | $22,895,366 + $5,841,297 non-cash | paid | SEE PART IV | 202133169349309583 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349310786 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349304833 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333219349300713 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349309583 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237310293.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.