Grants paid by Michigan State University Foundation
EIN 23-7326030 · East Lansing, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
Michigan State University Foundation of East Lansing, MI (EIN 23-7326030) reported 74 grants paid totaling $119,022,245 to 49 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$119,022,245
74 grants
Recipients
49
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $34,810,473 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $14,256,763 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $12,203,569 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $14,823,054 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $18,158,243 | — |
| 2024 | 31 | $12,077,470 | — |
| 2025 | 23 | $12,692,673 | — |
Top recipients
The 49 recipients receiving the most from Michigan State University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 49 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University Board of Trustees 38-6005984 | A | East Lansing, MI | 7 | $117,254,181 | 2025 |
| Grip Medical Properties I LLC 84-3182123 | A | Plymouth, MI | 1 | $400,000 | 2023 |
| Vetr Health LLC 88-2624352 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $93,404 | 2025 |
| Ride Yourway 82-4358888 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $84,876 | 2025 |
| Reel Free LLC 88-3193854 | A | Wyoming, MI | 3 | $75,970 | 2025 |
| Healthbar 85-0943514 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $74,673 | 2025 |
| Smart Bridge Medical 82-4340662 | A | Plymouth, MI | 1 | $70,845 | 2023 |
| Movefactorx 81-4328710 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $67,173 | 2025 |
| Carbon Stealth Designs LLC 33-2234532 | A | Ada, MI | 2 | $55,200 | 2025 |
| The Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $53,368 | 2025 |
| Curacollaborative LLC 92-1174797 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $50,628 | 2025 |
| Cross Equipment LLC | U | Sterling Heights, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Motion Grazer Ai 85-3244937 | A | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $47,480 | 2024 |
| Overpower | U | Hastings, MI | 1 | $33,986 | 2024 |
| Elite Care Technologies 92-3997730 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $31,750 | 2024 |
| Quantitative Coin Grading 92-3477615 | A | Stanwood, MI | 2 | $31,265 | 2025 |
| Sbe Medical LLC 84-4008109 | A | Belmont, MI | 2 | $28,060 | 2025 |
| Farmish 93-2751129 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $27,591 | 2024 |
| Titan Bioplastics 82-4947141 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $25,800 | 2024 |
| Preemier 85-1923535 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $25,780 | 2024 |
| Sharp & Flat Inc 93-4703330 | A | Holland, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Faycrest Studios 82-2575390 | A | Alma, MI | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Cavgene Therapeutics Inc 88-4371366 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $23,721 | 2024 |
| Student Achievement Systems 81-2884528 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $22,752 | 2025 |
| Wimage | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Bookscore LLC 80-1727158 | A | Coopersville, MI | 1 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Mfgparts 92-1280670 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $20,700 | 2024 |
| Blutapp DBA Blulateral 92-0408643 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $19,570 | 2025 |
| Vped 80-2839804 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $18,745 | 2025 |
| Trueline Health 93-3825486 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $18,420 | 2025 |
| Photonicare 46-3073630 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $18,170 | 2025 |
| Emergency Medicine Innovations 88-1577952 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $16,871 | 2024 |
| Everfriendsai 99-3169487 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $16,579 | 2025 |
| Fieldman 87-4052344 | A | Sawyer, MI | 1 | $16,125 | 2025 |
| Justair Solutions 87-4112332 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Simple Estimate LLC 93-4303511 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Mesa Enterprises | U | Midland, MI | 1 | $14,990 | 2024 |
| Wisckar LLC 83-2152909 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $14,750 | 2024 |
| Engage Systems LLC | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $13,750 | 2024 |
| Kikcit LLC 88-3166178 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Boxmagic | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Rigrax | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $9,540 | 2023 |
| Lucid Biosystems 92-3637741 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $9,508 | 2024 |
| First Rule Cm 99-5136246 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $9,416 | 2025 |
| Labr Inc 87-3010494 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $8,228 | 2024 |
| Trusted Rides | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Auxin Games | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Fieldman | U | Sawyer, MI | 1 | $5,375 | 2024 |
| Kozi Ale 83-2322546 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,005 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 74 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Michigan State University Board of Trustees East Lansing, MI | A | $12,162,542 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $53,368 | paid | NSF ENGINES SUBRECIPIENT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Reel Free LLC Lowell, MI | A | $49,620 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Vetr Health LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $44,239 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Carbon Stealth Design LLC Ada, MI | A | $42,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Ride Yourway Dutton, MI | A | $40,278 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Healthbar Grand Rapids, MI | A | $34,786 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Movefactorx Grand Rapids, MI | A | $31,856 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Sharp & Flat Inc Holland, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Wimage Grand Rapids, MI | U | $22,500 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Blutapp DBA Blulateral Grand Rapids, MI | A | $19,570 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Trueline Health Grand Rapids, MI | A | $18,420 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Photonicare Grand Rapids, MI | A | $18,170 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Everfriendsai Grand Rapids, MI | A | $16,579 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Fieldman Sawyer, MI | A | $16,125 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Simple Estimate LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Sbe Medical Belmont, MI | A | $14,560 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Quantitative Coin Grading Stanwood, MI | A | $14,165 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Curacollaborative LLC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | A | $13,223 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Faycrest Studios Alma, MI | A | $12,500 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Student Achievement Systems Grand Rapids, MI | A | $10,061 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | First Rule Cm Grand Rapids, MI | A | $9,416 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2025 | Vped Grand Rapids, MI | A | $8,695 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202621329349306732 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University Board of Trustees East Lansing, MI | A | $11,437,124 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Cross Equipment LLC Sterling Heights, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Motion Grazer Ai East Lansing, MI | A | $47,480 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Ride Yourway Grand Rapids, MI | A | $44,598 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Vetr Health LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $35,438 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Movefactorx Grand Rapids, MI | A | $35,317 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Overpower Hastings, MI | U | $33,986 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Curacollaborative LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $30,968 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Titan Bioplastics Grand Rapids, MI | A | $25,800 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Healthbar Grand Rapids, MI | A | $25,516 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Cavgene Therapeutics Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $23,721 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Bookscore LLC Coopersville, MI | A | $22,500 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Farmish Grand Rapids, MI | A | $22,059 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Mfgparts Grand Rapids, MI | A | $20,700 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Preemier Grand Rapids, MI | A | $18,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Quantitative Coin Grading Stanwood, MI | A | $17,100 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Emergency Medicine Innovations Grand Rapids, MI | A | $16,871 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Elite Care Technologies Grand Rapids, MI | A | $16,750 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Reel Free LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Mesa Enterprises Midland, MI | U | $14,990 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Wisckar LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $14,750 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Engage Systems LLC Grand Rapids, MI | U | $13,750 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Sbe Medical LLC Belmont, MI | A | $13,500 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Carbon Stealth Designs LLC Ada, MI | A | $13,200 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Student Achievement Systems Grand Rapids, MI | A | $12,691 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Faycrest Studios Alma, MI | A | $12,500 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Vped Grand Rapids, MI | A | $10,050 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Kikcit LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Lucid Biosystems Grand Rapids, MI | A | $9,508 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Labr Inc Grand Rapids, MI | A | $8,228 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2024 | Fieldman Sawyer, MI | U | $5,375 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202521349349304157 |
| 2023 | Michigan State University Board of Trustees East Lansing, MI | A | $17,560,656 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Grip Medical Properties I LLC Plymouth, MI | A | $400,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Smart Bridge Medical Plymouth, MI | A | $70,845 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Elite Care Technologies Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Justair Solutions Grand Rapids, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Healthbar Grand Rapids, MI | A | $14,371 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Vetr Health LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $13,727 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Reel Free LLC Wyoming, MI | A | $11,350 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Boxmagic Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Rigrax Grand Rapids, MI | U | $9,540 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Preemier Grand Rapids, MI | A | $7,780 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Trusted Rides Grand Rapids, MI | U | $7,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Curacollaborative LLC Grand Rapids, MI | A | $6,437 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Auxin Games Grand Rapids, MI | U | $6,000 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Farmish Grand Rapids, MI | A | $5,532 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2023 | Kozi Ale Grand Rapids, MI | A | $5,005 | paid | STARTUP SUPPORT | 202441359349312899 |
| 2022 | Michigan State Univesrsity Board of Trustees East Lansing, MI | A | $14,823,054 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 202321329349308717 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University Board of Trustees East Lansing, MI | A | $12,203,569 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 202231339349308263 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University Board of Trustees East Lansing, MI | A | $14,256,763 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 202101379349305555 |
| 2018 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $34,810,473 | paid | SUPPORT UNIVERSITY | 201931359349311028 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621329349306732 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521349349304157 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441359349312899 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321329349308717 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231339349308263 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101379349305555 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349311028 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237326030.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.