Grants paid by Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith
EIN 23-7330425 · Fort Smith, AR · Form 990, Schedule I
Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith of Fort Smith, AR (EIN 23-7330425) reported 38 grants paid totaling $11,139,390 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,139,390
38 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $548,783 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $555,436 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,135,985 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $1,212,421 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $733,493 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $2,261,208 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,158,323 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $3,533,741 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital Fort Smith 71-0240352 | A | Fort Smith, AR | 13 | $9,688,953 | 2025 |
| Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities 26-1318597 | A | Fort Smith, AR | 6 | $680,628 | 2025 |
| Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities 26-1318515 | A | Fort Smith, AR | 7 | $505,269 | 2025 |
| Mercy Hospital Paris 71-0655753 | A | Paris, AR | 4 | $92,022 | 2025 |
| Mercy Hospital Ozark 71-0689680 | A | Fort Smith, AR | 2 | $84,292 | 2025 |
| Mercy Hospital Booneville 46-3851119 | A | Booneville, AR | 4 | $51,076 | 2024 |
| Mercy Hospital Waldron 71-0557895 | A | Waldron, AR | 2 | $37,150 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $3,096,294 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202631329349307978 |
| 2025 | Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $308,191 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202631329349307978 |
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Paris Paris, AR | A | $47,679 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202631329349307978 |
| 2025 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $45,456 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202631329349307978 |
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Waldron Waldron, AR | A | $24,466 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202631329349307978 |
| 2025 | Mercy Hospital Ozark Ozark, AR | A | $11,655 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202631329349307978 |
| 2024 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $1,050,993 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202501329349305030 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $61,180 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202501329349305030 |
| 2024 | Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $31,133 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202501329349305030 |
| 2024 | Mercy Hospital Booneville Booneville, AR | A | $15,017 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202501329349305030 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $1,849,663 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2023 | Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $177,384 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2023 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $120,545 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Ozark Fort Smith, AR | A | $72,637 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Paris Paris, AR | A | $15,531 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Booneville Booneville, AR | A | $12,764 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Waldron Waldron, AR | A | $12,684 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202431279349303058 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $478,747 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202341329349309529 |
| 2022 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $145,572 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202341329349309529 |
| 2022 | Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $85,897 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202341329349309529 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Paris Paris, AR | A | $23,277 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202341329349309529 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $889,159 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202241329349308379 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $221,926 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202241329349308379 |
| 2021 | Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $64,782 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202241329349308379 |
| 2021 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $31,143 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202241329349308379 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Booneville Booneville, AR | A | $5,411 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202241329349308379 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $713,162 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202101329349304270 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $364,398 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202101329349304270 |
| 2020 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $27,300 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202101329349304270 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Booneville Booneville, AR | A | $17,884 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202101329349304270 |
| 2020 | Mercy Clinic Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AR | A | $13,241 | paid | SUPPORT OF MISSION ORGANIZATION | 202101329349304270 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $276,470 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202001619349300125 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $199,358 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202001619349300125 |
| 2019 | Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities Fort Smith, AZ | A | $74,073 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION MISSION | 202001619349300125 |
| 2019 | Mercy Hospital Paris Paris, AR | A | $5,535 | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 202001619349300125 |
| 2018 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $341,346 | paid | Capital Support | 201911359349309331 |
| 2018 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $163,005 | paid | support mission | 201911359349309331 |
| 2018 | Mercy Hospital Fort Smith Fort Smith, AR | A | $44,432 | paid | Komen Grant Reimb | 201911359349309331 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631329349307978 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501329349305030 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431279349303058 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341329349309529 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202241329349308379 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101329349304270 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202001619349300125 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911359349309331 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237330425.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.