Grants paid by Direct Selling Education Foundation
EIN 23-7335899 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41
Direct Selling Education Foundation of Washington, DC (EIN 23-7335899) reported 3 grants paid totaling $40,636 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$40,636
3 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $30,636 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Direct Selling Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of North Carolina Greensboro 56-6001468 | A | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $19,636 | 2020 |
| United States Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship | U | Whitewater, WI | 1 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| United States Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship | U | Decatur, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | United States Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship Decatur, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Virtual Sales Competition Sponsor | 202303109349301075 |
| 2020 | The University of North Carolina Greensboro Greensboro, NC | A | $19,636 | paid | Develop course content that advances the direct selling industry | 202113169349301926 |
| 2020 | United States Association for Small Business and Entrepreneurship Whitewater, WI | U | $11,000 | paid | USASBE Sponsorship | 202113169349301926 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303109349301075 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349301926 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237335899.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.