Grants paid by Boston Bruins Alumni Association Inc
EIN 23-7346714 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I
Boston Bruins Alumni Association Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 23-7346714) reported 12 grants paid totaling $186,186 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$186,186
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $61,109 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $125,077 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Boston Bruins Alumni Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior for Life Fund 46-0552796 | A | Virginia Beach, VA | 2 | $40,535 | 2024 |
| Wes Tuttle Foundation 88-2911414 | A | Marlborough, MA | 1 | $31,815 | 2023 |
| Friends of Pop Whalen 84-3180575 | A | Wolfeboro, NH | 1 | $21,804 | 2024 |
| Melrose Youth Hockey Association Inc 04-3279164 | A | Melrose, MA | 1 | $18,139 | 2024 |
| Triboro Youth Hockey Association Inc 22-2989394 | A | Marlborough, MA | 1 | $16,836 | 2024 |
| Matt Light Foundation 56-2311765 | A | Greenville, OH | 2 | $16,452 | 2024 |
| Team Edna 87-2891363 | A | Middleton, MA | 1 | $15,218 | 2023 |
| Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship 26-4803477 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $10,881 | 2024 |
| Memorials and Museum at Pugzees Farm Inc 87-4018653 | A | Lenox, MA | 1 | $9,200 | 2024 |
| Warwick Junior Hockey Association 36-4689954 | A | Warwick, RI | 1 | $5,306 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Warrior for Life Fund Virginia Beach, VA | A | $35,081 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Friends of Pop Whalen Wolfeboro, NH | A | $21,804 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Melrose Youth Hockey Association Inc Melrose, MA | A | $18,139 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Triboro Youth Hockey Association Inc Marlborough, MA | A | $16,836 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Jason Ritchie Memorial Hockey Scholarship Tampa, FL | A | $10,881 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Memorials and Museum at Pugzees Farm Inc Lenox, MA | A | $9,200 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Matt Light Foundation Greenville, OH | A | $7,830 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2024 | Warwick Junior Hockey Association Warwick, RI | A | $5,306 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202502809349301985 |
| 2023 | Wes Tuttle Foundation Marlborough, MA | A | $31,815 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202432999349301718 |
| 2023 | Team Edna Middleton, MA | A | $15,218 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202432999349301718 |
| 2023 | The Light Foundation Greenville, OH | A | $8,622 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202432999349301718 |
| 2023 | Warrior for Life Fund Virginia Beach, VA | A | $5,454 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202432999349301718 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502809349301985 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432999349301718 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237346714.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.