Grants paid by Southeastern Center for Electrical Engineering Education Sceee
EIN 23-7365171 · Port Royal, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U42Z
Southeastern Center for Electrical Engineering Education Sceee of Port Royal, VA (EIN 23-7365171) reported 27 grants paid totaling $415,808 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$415,808
27 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $82,146 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $120,672 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $106,384 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $83,009 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $14,597 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Southeastern Center for Electrical Engineering Education Sceee, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Polytechnic Univ 46-0764837 | A | 5 | $76,938 | 2023 | |
| Mississippi State University 64-6000819 | A | 4 | $73,031 | 2024 | |
| University of S Alabama 63-0477348 | A | 4 | $55,486 | 2024 | |
| University of South Florida 59-3102112 | A | 2 | $45,010 | 2025 | |
| Virginia Tech 54-6001805 | A | 3 | $33,000 | 2022 | |
| University of South Carolina 57-6017985 | A | 2 | $27,500 | 2022 | |
| Univ of Kentucky Research 61-6033693 | A | 2 | $27,146 | 2020 | |
| George Mason University 54-0836354 | A | 1 | $23,025 | 2022 | |
| Mississippi State University 64-0410581 | A | 1 | $22,000 | 2021 | |
| Clemson University 57-6000254 | A | 1 | $22,000 | 2021 | |
| Univ of Central Florida 59-2924021 | A | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 | |
| Florida State University 59-1961248 | A | 1 | $5,172 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of South Florida | A | $9,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202631239349300118 |
| 2024 | Mississippi State University | A | $9,000 | paid | Scholarly research | 202531069349300323 |
| 2024 | University of South Alabama | A | $5,597 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202531069349300323 |
| 2023 | University of South Florida | A | $36,010 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202412819349300411 |
| 2023 | Mississippi State University | A | $35,999 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202412819349300411 |
| 2023 | Florida Polytechnic University | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202412819349300411 |
| 2023 | Mississippi State University | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202412819349300411 |
| 2022 | George Mason University | A | $23,025 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2022 | University of Mississippi | A | $22,532 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2022 | University of South Alabama | A | $22,389 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2022 | Florida Polytechnic University | A | $21,938 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2022 | University of South Carolina | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2022 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2022 | Florida Polytechnic University | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202321289349300312 |
| 2021 | University of South Carolina | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2021 | Mississippi State University | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2021 | Clemson University | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2021 | Florida Polytechnic University | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2021 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2021 | University of South Alabama | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2021 | Florida State University | A | $5,172 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202240889349300119 |
| 2020 | Univ of Kentucky Research | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202141109349300834 |
| 2020 | Florida Polytechnic Univ | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202141109349300834 |
| 2020 | University of S Alabama | A | $22,000 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202141109349300834 |
| 2020 | Univ of Central Florida | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202141109349300834 |
| 2020 | Virginia Tech | A | $5,500 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202141109349300834 |
| 2020 | Univ of Kentucky Research | A | $5,146 | paid | Scholarly Research | 202141109349300834 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631239349300118 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531069349300323 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412819349300411 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349300312 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202240889349300119 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141109349300834 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237365171.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.