funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Friends of the Napa City County Library

EIN 23-7367635 · Napa, CA · Form 990, Schedule I

Friends of the Napa City County Library of Napa, CA (EIN 23-7367635) reported 5 grants paid totaling $256,019 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$256,019

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$34,988
20221$20,000
20231$70,000
20241$60,000
20251$71,031

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Friends of the Napa City County Library, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Napa County Library 68-0043183CNapa, CA2$131,0312025
Napa City County LibraryUNapa, CA2$90,0002023
(name not stated)U1$34,9882018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Friends of the Napa City County Library
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Napa County Library Napa, CAC$71,031paidAid in literacy-related library operations.202502259349301345
2024Napa County Library Napa, CAC$60,000paidAid in literacy-related library operations.202432289349300448
2023Napa City County Library Napa, CAU$70,000paidSUPPORT LIBRARY OPERATIONS202322169349301147
2022Napa City County Library Napa, CAU$20,000paidSUPPORT LIBRARY OPERATIONS202212509349300931
2018(name not stated)U$34,988paid201920089349301337

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-03-31not stated2024v5.0202502259349301345
99020242024-03-31not stated2023v5.0202432289349300448
99020232023-03-31not stated2022v5.0202322169349301147
99020222022-03-31not stated2021v4.2202212509349300931
99020182018-03-31not stated2017v2.3201920089349301337

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237367635.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.