Grants paid by Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System Inc
EIN 23-7379161 · Salt Lake Cty, CO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E12
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System Inc of Salt Lake Cty, CO (EIN 23-7379161) reported 24 grants paid totaling $27,202,767 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,202,767
24 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $7,676,181 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $10,114,270 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $8,569,305 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $843,011 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scl Health - Montana 81-0232124 | A | Billings, MT | 3 | $22,550,045 | 2023 |
| Mount Saint Vincent Home 84-0405260 | A | Denver, CO | 4 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Caritas Clinics 48-1009910 | A | Leavenworth, KS | 4 | $1,663,865 | 2024 |
| Saint Joseph Hospital Inc 84-0417134 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $454,352 | 2023 |
| Scl Health - Front Range Inc 84-1103606 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $247,517 | 2022 |
| Marian Clinic 48-1046905 | A | Topeka, KS | 2 | $204,972 | 2022 |
| Colorado Center for the Advancement of Patient Safety 84-1228675 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Scl Health Foundation 82-3290526 | A | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| St James Healthcare 81-0231785 | A | Butte, MT | 1 | $12,849 | 2023 |
| Center for Personalized Education for Physicians 74-2565416 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Swallow Hill Music Association 84-0781725 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| City of Grand Junction | U | Grand Junction, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Lion Global Foundation (aka Mizel Institute) 68-0561084 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $6,667 | 2023 |
| Fredrick - Firestone Fire Protection District 84-0949589 | A | Fredrick, CO | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Menninger Foundation 48-0543752 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mount St Vincent Home Inc Denver, CO | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202523119349302137 |
| 2024 | Caritas Clinics Inc Leavenworth, KS | A | $315,511 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202523119349302137 |
| 2024 | Colorado Center for the Advancement of Patient Safety Denver, CO | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202523119349302137 |
| 2024 | City of Grand Junction Grand Junction, CO | U | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202523119349302137 |
| 2023 | Scl Health - Montana Billings, MT | A | $6,950,045 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Caritas Clinics Inc Leavenworth, KS | A | $625,392 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Mount St Vincent Home Inc Denver, CO | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Saint Joseph Hospital Inc Denver, CO | A | $454,352 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | St James Healthcare Butte, MT | A | $12,849 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Swallow Hill Music Association Denver, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Center for Personalized Education for Physicians Denver, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Lion Global Foundation (aka Mizel Institute) Denver, CO | A | $6,667 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2023 | Menninger Foundation Houston, TX | A | $0 + $153,221 non-cash | paid | LAND DONATION | 202433129349303588 |
| 2022 | Scl Health - Montana Billings, MT | A | $8,900,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202343109349301529 |
| 2022 | Mount St Vincent Home Inc Denver, CO | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202343109349301529 |
| 2022 | Caritas Clinics Inc Leavenworth, KS | A | $419,184 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202343109349301529 |
| 2022 | Scl Health - Front Range Inc Broomfield, CO | A | $247,517 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202343109349301529 |
| 2022 | Marian Clinic Inc Topeka, KS | A | $47,569 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202343109349301529 |
| 2022 | Fredrick - Firestone Fire Protection District Fredrick, CO | A | $0 + $5,290 non-cash | paid | LAND FOR FIRE STATION | 202343109349301529 |
| 2020 | Scl Health - Montana Billings, MT | A | $6,700,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202123099349300237 |
| 2020 | Mount Saint Vincent Home Denver, CO | A | $500,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202123099349300237 |
| 2020 | Caritas Clinics Leavenworth, KS | A | $303,778 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202123099349300237 |
| 2020 | Marian Clinic Topeka, KS | A | $157,403 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202123099349300237 |
| 2020 | Scl Health Foundation Broomfield, CO | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT MISSION | 202123099349300237 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523119349302137 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433129349303588 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343109349301529 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123099349300237 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237379161.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.