Grants paid by Sojourners Inc
EIN 23-7380554 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Sojourners Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 23-7380554) reported 10 grants paid totaling $802,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$802,000
10 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $259,694 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $198,306 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $181,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $13,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Sojourners Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuller Theological Seminary Fiscal Agent for M25 Socal 95-1699394 | A | Pasadena, CA | 3 | $473,074 | 2021 |
| Ccda - Christian Community Development Association 41-2227656 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $165,926 | 2021 |
| Skinner Leadership Institute 52-1830868 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church of Maywood 95-6001190 | A | Maywood, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Pacific Islander Community Association 84-2470123 | A | Federal Way, WA | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Skinner Leadership Institute Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | General Support/mobilizing work | 202500949349301135 |
| 2023 | Skinner Leadership Institute Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202430949349300348 |
| 2022 | First Baptist Church of Maywood Maywood, CA | A | $6,500 | paid | Mary Duong Rising Leaders Grant and RLF Self-Care Grant | 202320959349300522 |
| 2022 | Pacific Islander Community Association Federal Way, WA | A | $6,500 | paid | Rising Leaders Fellowship Grant | 202320959349300522 |
| 2021 | Fuller Theological Seminary Fiscal Agent for M25 Socal Pasadena, CA | A | $171,000 | paid | Subgrant payments mandated by grant from The Lily Endowment | 202220709349300222 |
| 2021 | Ccda - Christian Community Development Association Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Subgrant payments mandated by grant from The Lily Endowment | 202220709349300222 |
| 2020 | Fuller Theological Seminary Fiscal Agent for M25 Socal Pasadena, CA | A | $122,612 | paid | Subgrant payments mandated by grant from The Lily Endowment | 202140399349300614 |
| 2020 | Ccda - Christian Community Development Association Chicago, IL | A | $75,694 | paid | Subgrant payments mandated by grant from The Lily Endowment | 202140399349300614 |
| 2019 | Fuller Theological Seminary Fiscal Agent for M25 Socal Pasadena, CA | A | $179,462 | paid | Subgrant payments mandated by grant from The Lily Endowment | 202000389349301020 |
| 2019 | Ccda - Christian Community Development Association Chicago, IL | A | $80,232 | paid | Subgrant payments mandated by grant from The Lily Endowment | 202000389349301020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500949349301135 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430949349300348 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320959349300522 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220709349300222 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140399349300614 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000389349301020 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237380554.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.