Grants paid by Knights of Columbus Nebraska State Council
EIN 23-7380798 · Scottsbluff, NE · Form 990, Schedule I
Knights of Columbus Nebraska State Council of Scottsbluff, NE (EIN 23-7380798) reported 19 grants paid totaling $386,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$386,000
19 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $120,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $67,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $39,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Knights of Columbus Nebraska State Council, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Hope 47-0682835 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Diocese of Lincoln 36-3367571 | A | Lincoln, NE | 2 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| St Mary's Project Hope 47-0380461 | A | Bellevue, NE | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| The Institute for Priestly Formation Foundation 76-0841350 | A | Omaha, NE | 3 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Grand Island 47-0395519 | A | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Archdiocese of Omaha 47-0376538 | A | Omaha, NE | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| St Gregory the Great Seminary 91-1830348 | A | Seward, NE | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| St John Paul II Newman Center 90-1033171 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| St Patricks Catholic Church 47-0379377 | A | Elkhorn, NE | 1 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Guadalupe Seminary 47-0462632 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Our Lady of Guadalupe Seminary 83-2922983 | A | Denton, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Gregory the Great Seminary 74-1822564 | A | Seward, NE | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St John Paul II Newman Center Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601349349306295 |
| 2025 | St Patricks Catholic Church Elkhorn, NE | A | $14,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601349349306295 |
| 2025 | St Gregory the Great Seminary Seward, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601349349306295 |
| 2024 | St Mary's Project Hope Bellevue, NE | A | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349304583 |
| 2024 | St Gregory the Great Seminary Seward, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349304583 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of Guadalupe Seminary Denton, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349304583 |
| 2024 | The Institute for Priestly Formation Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $7,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202531359349304583 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Lincoln Lincoln, NE | A | $65,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202410419349300111 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Grand Island Grand Island, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202410419349300111 |
| 2023 | Archdiocese of Omaha Omaha, NE | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202410419349300111 |
| 2023 | The Institute for Priestly Formation Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202410419349300111 |
| 2022 | The Institute for Priestly Formation Foundation Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311539349300246 |
| 2021 | St Gregory the Great Seminary Seward, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309251 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Guadalupe Seminary Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309251 |
| 2021 | Diocese of Lincoln Lincoln, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309251 |
| 2021 | Diocese of Grand Island Grand Island, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202211339349309251 |
| 2021 | Archdiocese of Omaha Omaha, NE | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202211339349309251 |
| 2020 | Project Hope Omaha, NE | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202110489349300121 |
| 2019 | Project Hope Omaha, NE | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202041369349303649 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601349349306295 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349304583 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410419349300111 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202311539349300246 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211339349309251 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110489349300121 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202041369349303649 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237380798.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.