Grants paid by Rotary Internationalchesapeake Rotary
EIN 23-7406994 · Chesapeake, VA · Form 990, Schedule I
Rotary Internationalchesapeake Rotary of Chesapeake, VA (EIN 23-7406994) reported 19 grants paid totaling $304,597 to 7 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$304,597
19 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $80,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $149,597 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Rotary Internationalchesapeake Rotary, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake Regional 54-1693739 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $129,597 | 2025 |
| Chesapeake Public Schools | U | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Chip Inc 54-1893166 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club Southeast 54-0515764 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Chesapeake Sherriff's Office 27-1830947 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Chesapeake Fire Mda 54-0721442 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 3 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Roc Solid Foundation 26-4082283 | A | Chesapeake, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chesapeake Regional Chesapeake, VA | A | $89,597 | paid | To meet the evolving needs of patients | 202621339349301007 |
| 2025 | Chesapeake Public Schools Chesapeake, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202621339349301007 |
| 2025 | Chesapeake Fire Mda Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202621339349301007 |
| 2025 | Chip Inc Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202621339349301007 |
| 2025 | Children Today Leaders Tomorrow Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202621339349301007 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club Southeast Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202621339349301007 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Public Schools Chesapeake, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531359349316403 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Regional Chesapeake, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | To meet the evolving needs of patients | 202531359349316403 |
| 2024 | Children Today Leaders Tomorrow Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531359349316403 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club Southeast Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531359349316403 |
| 2024 | Chip Inc Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531359349316403 |
| 2024 | Chesapeake Fire Mda Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202531359349316403 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Regional Chesapeake, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club Southeast Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Sherriff's Office Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Public Schools Chesapeake, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
| 2023 | Chip Inc Chesapeake, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
| 2023 | Chesapeake Fire Mda Chesapeake, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
| 2023 | Roc Solid Foundation Chesapeake, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202401369349313375 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202621339349301007 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349316403 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349313375 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237406994.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.