Grants paid by Dallas Bar Foundation
EIN 23-7410031 · Dallas, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I038
Dallas Bar Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 23-7410031) reported 16 grants paid totaling $609,527 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$609,527
16 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $158,734 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $114,896 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $130,622 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $205,275 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Dallas Bar Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smu Dedman School of Law 75-0800689 | A | Dallas, TX | 4 | $205,870 | 2024 |
| Unt Dallas College of Law 75-1208151 | A | Dallas, TX | 4 | $169,529 | 2024 |
| Dallas Bar Association 75-2410525 | A | Dallas, TX | 4 | $162,718 | 2024 |
| Dallas Historical Society 75-0851204 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m University School of Law | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m University School of Law 74-6000531 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Dallas Eviction Advocacy Center 86-1742216 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $5,910 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Unt Dallas College of Law Dallas, TX | A | $52,820 | paid | LAW EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503189349315325 |
| 2024 | Dallas Historical Society Dallas, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Historical Preservation | 202503189349315325 |
| 2024 | Dallas Bar Association Community Service Fund Dallas, TX | A | $47,950 | paid | LEGAL EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF LAWYERS | 202503189349315325 |
| 2024 | Smu Dedman School of Law Dallas, TX | A | $39,095 | paid | Legal education scholarship | 202503189349315325 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University School of Law Dallas, TX | U | $9,500 | paid | Law Related Education | 202503189349315325 |
| 2024 | Dallas Eviction Advocacy Center Dallas, TX | A | $5,910 | paid | Legal Aid | 202503189349315325 |
| 2023 | Unt Dallas College of Law Dallas, TX | A | $47,465 | paid | LAW EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413209349322011 |
| 2023 | Dallas Bar Association Community Service Fund Dallas, TX | A | $42,900 | paid | LEGAL EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF LAWYERS | 202413209349322011 |
| 2023 | Smu Dedman School of Law Dallas, TX | A | $40,257 | paid | Legal education scholarship | 202413209349322011 |
| 2022 | Smu Dedman School of Law Dallas, TX | A | $53,228 | paid | Legal education scholarship | 202303199349310890 |
| 2022 | Unt Dallas College of Law Dallas, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | LAW EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303199349310890 |
| 2022 | Dallas Bar Association Community Service Fund Dallas, TX | A | $25,668 | paid | LEGAL EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF LAWYERS | 202303199349310890 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University School of Law Dallas, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | Law Related Education | 202303199349310890 |
| 2020 | Smu Dedman School of Law Dallas, TX | A | $73,290 | paid | Legal education scholarship | 202103139349304710 |
| 2020 | Dallas Bar Association Dallas, TX | A | $46,200 | paid | LEGAL EDUCATION PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF LAWYERS | 202103139349304710 |
| 2020 | Unt Dallas College of Law Dallas, TX | A | $39,244 | paid | LAW EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103139349304710 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349315325 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349322011 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349310890 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349304710 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237410031.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.