Grants paid by Knights of Columbus Nc State Council
EIN 23-7411668 · Lillington, NC · Form 990, Schedule I
Knights of Columbus Nc State Council of Lillington, NC (EIN 23-7411668) reported 16 grants paid totaling $261,814 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$261,814
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $172,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $31,614 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $23,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,200 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $9,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Knights of Columbus Nc State Council, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul Catholic Church 56-0691099 | D | New Bern, NC | 1 | $75,000 | 2019 |
| Bascillica Shrine of St Mary | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $58,500 | 2019 |
| Special Olympics of Nc 56-1149607 | D | Morrisville, NC | 6 | $57,000 | 2025 |
| St Mark Catholic Church | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| St Joseph the Worker Catholic | U | Burgaw, NC | 1 | $11,500 | 2019 |
| Diocese of Charlotte | U | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $10,900 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Raleigh 86-3676188 | D | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $10,700 | 2021 |
| Lamb Foundation of Nc Inc 56-2139696 | D | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Mira Via Inc | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Holy Angels 51-0230406 | B | Belmont, NC | 1 | $5,214 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Special Olympics of Nc Morrisville, NC | D | $9,500 | paid | Summer Games Sponsorship | 202630629349300708 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $5,200 | paid | Catholic Charities | 202511359349311816 |
| 2023 | Special Olympics of Nc Morrisville, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | Summer Games Sponsorship | 202401369349305595 |
| 2023 | Lamb Foundation of Nc Inc Charlotte, NC | D | $7,000 | paid | Catholic Charity | 202401369349305595 |
| 2023 | Mira Via Inc Charlotte, NC | U | $6,000 | paid | Catholic Charity | 202401369349305595 |
| 2022 | Special Olympics of Nc Morrisville, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | Summer Games Sponsorship | 202341309349302974 |
| 2021 | Diocese of Raleigh Raleigh, NC | D | $10,700 | paid | Catholic Charities | 202231329349304653 |
| 2021 | Special Olympics of Nc Morrisville, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | Summer Games Sponsorship | 202231329349304653 |
| 2021 | Diocese of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $5,700 | paid | Catholic Charities | 202231329349304653 |
| 2021 | Holy Angels Belmont, NC | B | $5,214 | paid | Catholic Charity | 202231329349304653 |
| 2020 | Special Olympics of Nc Morrisville, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | Summer Games Sponsorship | 202101379349303050 |
| 2019 | St Paul Catholic Church New Bern, NC | D | $75,000 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202031339349301713 |
| 2019 | Bascillica Shrine of St Mary Wilmington, NC | U | $58,500 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202031339349301713 |
| 2019 | St Mark Catholic Church Wilmington, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202031339349301713 |
| 2019 | St Joseph the Worker Catholic Burgaw, NC | U | $11,500 | paid | Hurricane Relief | 202031339349301713 |
| 2019 | Special Olympics of Nc Morrisville, NC | D | $7,500 | paid | Summer Games Sponsorship | 202031339349301713 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630629349300708 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511359349311816 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349305595 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202341309349302974 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231329349304653 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202101379349303050 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031339349301713 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237411668.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.